Class Notes

Posted in Cross Roads, Fall 2018, Class Notes

50s

Robert A. Erb, MS chemistry ’59, published “Handbook for Realistic Silicone Prostheses” — a reflection of his more than 40 years of experience in anaplastology.

Fred W. Ulmer Jr., BS business administration ’57, retired principal with the Brandywine School District, received the 2018 Golden Dragon Society Award.

60s

George Campbell Jr., BS physics and atmospheric science ’68, HD ’00, retired president of The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, received the 2018 Golden Dragon Society Award.

Nicholas DeBenedictis, BS commerce and engineering ’68, MS environmental science ’69, HD ’87, non-executive chairman of the board of Aqua America Inc., received the 2018 Golden Dragon Society Award.

Frederick Schmidt Jr., BS metallurgical engineering ’68, MS materials engineering ’70, PhD ’95, retired senior managing consultant at Engineering Systems Inc., received the 2018 Service to Profession Award.

Stanley Silverman, BS chemical engineering ’69, MBA business administration ’74, trustee, founder and CEO of Silverman Leadership, wrote his 200th nationally syndicated weekly article published in the Philadelphia Business Journal.

Norman Smith, BS business administration ’69, MBA business administration ’71, received the American Association of University Administrators’ 2018 Trachtenberg Award for Outstanding Leadership in Higher Education.

Richard N. Westcott, BS business administration ’60, wrote his 26th book, “Biz Mackey — A Giant Behind the Plate.”

Jerold J. Yecies, MD medicine ’66, was honored with the annual Lifetime Achievement Award from the San Joaquin County Medical Society.

70s

Kenneth S. Kosik, MD medicine ’76, Harriman Professor of Neuroscience and co-director of the Neuroscience Research Institute, University of California, Santa Barbara, was elected a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Jerry J. Martin, BS accounting ’77, retired senior federal bank regulator at the United States Treasury Department, received the 2018 Silver Dragon Society Award.

Roseann Termini, BS human behavior and development ’75, served as the conference director and presenter at the All Matters FDA 8th Annual Food and Drug Law CLE at Widener University. She served on a symposium panel about the opioid crisis for the Center for Ethics and Rule of Law at the University of Penn Law School and she presented a CLE program on the U.S. opioid crisis for the Delaware Valley Bar Association.

80s

Charles J. Barreras, BS history & politics ’87, founding partner at Chartwell Law, was named 2018 Pennsylvania Super Lawyer.

Martin G. Belisario, BS mechanical engineering ’85, partner at Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel LLP, was named a 2018 Pennsylvania Super Lawyer.

Afshin Daryoush, MS electrical engineering ’84, PhD ’86, a computer and electrical engineering professor in Drexel’s College of Engineering, received the 2018 Faculty/Staff Alumni Award for Campus Impact.

Paul H. Demchick, BS chemistry ’84, oversaw the development of REAL.AC.NZ’s new Postgraduate Diploma in Analytical Science Programme and accreditation by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority.

Anthony Gold, BS electrical engineering ’88, co-founder and chief operating officer for ROAR for Good, received the 2018 Alumni Entrepreneur Award.

Susan Hallam, MS library science ’85, founder and managing director of Hallam Internet, a digital marketing agency, was awarded an MBE in the 2018 Queen’s New Years Honours in recognition of her contributions to entrepreneurship and innovation.

Kenneth E. Pitz, BS mechanical engineering ’82, was named president and CEO of RMF Engineering.

Wendell C. Roberts, BS commerce and engineering ’82, MBA business administration ’86, adjunct associate professor of education in the School of Professional and Continuing Studies at the University of Richmond, won the 2018 Itzkowitz Family Distinguished Adjunct Faculty Award during SPCS Night.

Ronald Silver, PhD ’81, celebrates the following career achievements: joint recipient of two U.S. patents for development of the “smart” card; designer of life support monitoring systems on NASA’s Biosatellite orbiting capsules; head of three Ronald Silver, PhD ’81, celebrates the following career achievements: joint recipient of two U.S. patents for development of the “smart” card; designer of life support monitoring systems on NASA’s Biosatellite orbiting capsules; head of three acoustic noise studies of highway-propagation characteristics in New York City; developer of the fiber-optic transducer to measure in-vivo arterial blood pressure and gasses in humans. Post-retirement with wife Joanne, he was honored by the French government as the founding technical director of Beach Lloyd Publishers LLC, publishing memoirs in French and English, of Holocaust and WWII survivors in France and Belgium.

William T. Thomsen, MS engineering management ’85, was named the 2018 Philadelphia Civil Engineer of the Year by the Philadelphia Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers at the annual Spring Social.

90s

Larry G. Arrington Jr., BS chemical engineering ’91, was named dean for advising and academic success at Delaware Valley University.

Jeffrey Beachell, BS economics ’93, trustee, partner and investment officer at Veritable LP, received the 2018 Silver Dragon Society Award.

Deanna Byrne, BS accounting ’92, will celebrate 30 years at PricewaterhouseCoopers. In 2017, she was named the first female managing partner in the 120-year history of the company’s Philadelphia office.

Sean Gallagher, BS finance ’93, BS marketing ’93, trustee, partner, head of the U.S. Value Equity team and chief investment officer at Goldman Sachs Asset Management, received the 2018 Silver Dragon Society Award.

Kristen Green Knouft, BS finance ’93, chief marketing officer at WizeHive, received the 2018 Silver Dragon Society Award.

Matthew Hammond, BS civil engineering ’99, received the 2018 Service to Community Award.

David Knouft, BS finance ’93, vice president at Harmony Biosciences, received the 2018 Silver Dragon Society Award.

Melissa Logan Gillespie, BS civil engineering ’96, was awarded 2018 Geotechnical Engineer of the Year by the Philadelphia Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers at the annual Spring Social.

Andrew Pennoni, BS architectural engineering ’91, BS civil engineering ’91, regional vice president and principal-in-charge of the construction services discipline of Pennoni Associates Inc., received the 2018 Special Distinction Award.

Keith Rizzi, BS graphic design ’95, and Stephanie Salerno, BS graphic design ’07, of Rizco took home the gold for Collateral/All Printed Material: Magazine Design at the NJ Ad Club’s 50th Anniversary Jersey Awards.

John D. Simmons, BS electrical engineering ’92, partner at Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel LLP, was named 2018 Pennsylvania Super Lawyer.

Stacy Stansell Klein-Gardner, MS biomedical engineering ’93, was named a fellow of the American Society of Engineering Education in June 2018 at the annual conference in Salt Lake City.

00s

Kevin Connor, BS civil engineering ’00, previously a project executive, was promoted to vice president and project executive at Skanska.

Yanatha Desouvre, BS business administration ’01, released a novel “Revelations: Roads to Redemption.”

Sandy Lee Sheller, MCAT creative arts ’04, CE nursing ’05, published “Family Care Curriculum: A Parenting Support Program for Families Experiencing Homelessness” in the Maternal and Child Health Journal and was awarded The Ambassador of Hope Award from Mental Health Partners.

Cory Ng, MS accounting ’02, was named to the board of directors of the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants at its 121st Annual Meeting.

Sara Patrick, BARCH architecture ’09, was promoted to associate at Atkin Olshin Schade Architects.

Stephanie Salerno, BS graphic design ’07, and Keith Rizzi, BS graphic design ’95, of Rizco took home the gold for Collateral/All Printed Material: Magazine Design at the NJ Ad Club’s 50th Anniversary Jersey Awards.

Joseph Scola, BS film & video production ’07, founder and CEO of Wise Ape Tea Company, launched two new functional tea blends, as well as partnerships with national organizations: the Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research and the Warrior Angels Foundation.

Bijal Shah-Creamer, BS chemical engineering ’03, associate at Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nadel LLP, was named among the 2018 Pennsylvania Rising Stars.

Jaimie Stewart Younkins, BS civil engineering ’09, MS construction management ’14, was named by GVF as a top Transportation Demand Management professional under 40 years old.

Angelo Waters, BS environmental engineering ’00, MS engineering management ’11, was named president of the American Society of Civil Engineers’ Philadelphia Section at Urban Engineers’ annual Spring Social.

10s

Rachel Benyola, MBA business administration ’17, founder and CEO of AnneeLondon, received the 2018 Young Alumni Entrepreneur Award.

Brian D. Dressler, BS mechanical engineering ’11, co-owner of Dressler Estate, a family-owned cidery in Downingtown, Pennsylvania, was featured in the Food section of The Philadelphia Inquirer.

Danielle Fernandez, MPH epidemiology ’15, an epidemiologist with the Applied Epidemiology and Research team at the Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County, received the 2018 Young Alumni Emerging Leader Award.

Jesse Gormley, BS architectural engineering ’10, MS civil engineering ’10, was named the 2018 Philadelphia Young Civil Engineer of the Year by the Philadelphia Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers at the annual Spring Social.

Joanne McGovern, MS nursing ’15, was promoted to senior vice president of patient care services at Cancer Treatment Centers of America in Philadelphia.

Stanley Wright, BA communications ’15, is filming a documentary, “Original Body of Pain,” portraying the American opioid epidemic and its impact on families.

Cassandra Zook, BS computer engineering ’11, systems engineer in the CVN Navigation and Ship Control branch of the Naval Surface Warfare Center’s Philadelphia Division, received the 2018 Young Alumni Distinguished Service Award.

Weddings

Raspa_Jessica_wedding

Jessica Raspa, BS business administration ’12, and Anthony Wisniewski, BS civil engineering ’12, BS architectural engineering ’12, MBA business administration ’14, were married in Collegeville, Pennsylvania, on Oct. 28, 2017.

Bojekian Michael wedding

Alexa P. Law, BS business administration ’11, and Michael J. Bojekian, BS business administration ’11 were married in Atlantic City, New Jersey, on Dec. 2, 2017.

Baby Dragons

baby

Jennifer Beden Deal, BS business administration ’12, and Richard Deal Jr., BS business administration ’12, MBA business administration ’18, had a daughter, Alexandra Lynn, on Feb. 28, 2018.

baby

Heather Corricelli Zackary, BS nursing ’13, and Jon Zackary, MD medicine ’14, had their second daughter, Lillian Paige, on Feb. 8, 2018.

baby

Emily Hoesch Rumble, BS nursing ’08, and Jesse Rumble, BS business administration ’07, had a daughter, Bowen Katharine, on Feb. 1, 2018.