Friends We’ll Miss: Fall 2020

Posted in Fall 2020, Cross Roads, Friends We’ll Miss

This list represents alumni identified by the University’s third-party information service as deceased between March 1 and July 31, 2020.

1930s

Albina A. Tedesco, BS Commerce Teacher ’35

1940s

Richard M. Aronson, BS Mechanical Engineering ’49
Arthur T. Barlow, BS Business Administration ’48
George A. Burns, BS Business Administration ’49
Grace Lunger Cavileer, RN Nursing ’46
Margaret DiPasquale Cherniak, RN Nursing ’43
Hildegarde Rossiger Cirelli, RN Nursing ’43
George A. Dix, BS Business Administration ’42, MBA ’53
Lucille Henebry Dix, BS Commerce Teacher ’42
Sara Snyder Flowers, BS Home Economics ’44
James E. Frank, BS Business Administration ’47, MBA ’71
Erika Dietrich Hauer, RN Nursing ’48
Helen Beadle Heisey, BS Home Economics ’44
Meyer Kolodner, BS Electrical Engineering ’47
Donald C. Kopp, BS Commerce and Engineering ’49, MBA Business Administration ’70
John G. Kopp, BS Mechanical Engineering ’48
William F. Kramer, BS Mechanical Engineering ’45
Frieda Bornemann Lenthe, BS Home Economics ’49
Constance Hambleton McKibbin, Cert. Secretarial ’45
Joyce Maisel Mehlinger, BS Home Economics ’46
Theresa Penza, RN Nursing ’46
Jane Ecklin Pettigrew, BS Business Administration ’46
Joseph H. Proctor, BS Mechanical Engineering ’48
Leatrice Matthias Rogers, RN Nursing ’46
James J. Silimeo, BS Civil Engineering ’47
Lucille Redis Toub, RN Nursing ’48
Edna Ward Warner, RN Nursing ’41
Arthur Zeglen, MD Medicine ’49

1950s

Ralph L. Adamson, BS Business Administration ’53, MBA ’64
May Huber Ball, RN Nursing ’52
Barbara Bartow, MLS Library Science ’55
Stephen H. Bauer, BS Electrical Engineering ’58, MBA Business Administration ’68
Loretta Schwenk Baver, RN Nursing ’53
William N. Bayne, BS Mechanical Engineering ’53, MS ’59
Joanne Kashner Beyer, BS Retail Management ’56
James E. Bitter, MD Medicine ’59
George S. Black, Cert. Mechanical Engineering ’52, BS ’53
George W. Booz, Cert. Electrical Engineering ’54, BS ’56
William J. Boyd, MD Medicine ’55
Joseph H. Bright, BS Business Administration ’58
Joseph G. Brotz, BS Business Administration ’58
Robert O. Brown, MS Mechanical Engineering ’55
Anthony J. Bruno, MD Medicine ’57
John F. Cannon, BS Business Administration ’52
John H. Chamberlin, BS Civil Engineering ’59
Marjorie Powers Compton, Cert. Library Science ’52
Emil D. Conti, BS Business Administration ’50
Michael L. Crippen, BS Mechanical Engineering ’58
Jerome M. Crosson, BS Chemical Engineering ’57
Nancy Turner Deduk, MD Medicine ’54
Donald N. Dick, BS Electrical Engineering ’58, MS ’62
John R. Diegidio, Cert. Civil Engineering ’53, BS ’59
Nancy Russell Dieter, BS Home Economics ’50
Michael J. Dimartino, BS Biological Science ’58
Aaron M. Dolin, BS Mechanical Engineering ’58
Jeannine L. Earshaw, MLS Library Science ’55
Beatrice Senofsy Enson, MD ’53
John A. Fairbank, Cert. Mechanical Engineering ’53, BS ’55
Nancy King Fisher, RN Nursing ’58
Walter C. Foulke, BS Chemical Engineering ’54
Barry A. Galman, BS Mechanical Engineering ’55
John T. Gerlach, BS Commerce and Engineering ’55
Sarkis E. Giragosian, BS Mechanical Engineering ’51, MBA Business Administration ’60
Milton S. Good, MD Medicine ’58
Jeannette Weitzel Green, BS Home Economics ’51
Rudolph J. Griesbach, BS Electrical Engineering ’59
Bernard H. Grindlinger, BS Business Administration ’52
Robert C. Hajner, BS Mechanical Engineering ’52
Albert W. Hall, BS Commerce and Engineering ’53
Albert J. Hardwick, BS Electrical Engineering ’59
Richard Harrington, BS Chemical Engineering ’55
John L. Hausner, BS Mechanical Engineering ’52
William J. Heger, Cert. Mechanical Engineering ’58, BS ’60
Rita Blaxland Hojnowski, BS Medical Laboratory Technology ’55
Robert E. Holston, BS Mechanical Engineering ’56, MS Aerospace Engineering ’64, MS Electrical Engineering ’73
Bart V. Iannetta, BS Physics and Atmospheric Science ’59
Albert B. Ikeda, BS Mechanical Engineering ’57
Walter W. Joseph, BS Mechanical Engineering ’52
Sally Weiss Kane, BS Home Economics ’59
Joseph R. Katz, BS Mechanical Engineering ’55, MS Electrical Engineering ’59
Donald Ralph Kerstetter, BS Civil Engineering ’54
Richard G. Krueger, Cert. Chemical Engineering ’54, BS ’56
Mary Ellen Kunkel, MD Medicine ’52
William E. LaForge, BS Industrial Administration ’59
John F. Laukaitis, BS Mechanical Engineering ’50
John J. LeBeau, MD Medicine ’58
Mary Ann Dunlap Lepera, RN Nursing ’59
Frederick C. LeStourgeon, BS Commerce and Engineering ‘56, MBA Business Administration ’64
Donald J. Loeper, MD Medicine ’54
Alfred A. MacCart, BS Business Administration ’53, MBA ’65
Norma R. Mason, MD Medicine ’53
Charles J. Maxwell, BS Mechanical Engineering ’58
John McCallion, BS Chemical Engineering ’51
Hugh R. McCurdy, BS Metallurgical Engineering ’59
Patience Simpers McFarland, BS Home Economics ’50
Ronald Clarke Miller, BS Mechanical Engineering ’58
George William Mohn, BS Commerce and Engineering ’58
Jeannette Cheuvreux Nolte, BS Home Economics ’52
Manny Pak, BS Commerce and Engineering ’58
Lois Davis Parry, BS Home Economics ’58
Berj Philibossian, BS Commerce and Engineering ’58, MBA Business Administration ’67
Russell B. Puschak, MD Medicine ’56
Richard N. Rau, BS Electrical Engineering ’53
Albert C. Roemhild, BS Commerce and Engineering ’57
Robert H. Roth, BS Mechanical Engineering ’55
Barbara Peskin Ruderman, BS Medical Technology ’59
Vivian Rosenfeld Schatz, MS Chemistry ’57
Stella J. Scheckter, Cert. Library Science ’52
August E. Schmidt, BS Mechanical Engineering ’51
Joseph Schneider, BS Civil Engineering ’54
Kathleen Cheek Schwartz, MS Library Science ’59
Robert C. Seidler, MD Medicine ’58
Carolyn Kline Sellers, BS Home Economics ’51
Michael D. Sheridan, BS Business Administration ’58
George J. Silvestri, BS Mechanical Engineering ’53, MS ’56
Ralph T. Smith, BS Mechanical Engineering ’59
Edward W. Smith, BS Electrical Engineering ’53
Peter S. Strilko, MS Chemistry ’59
Warren O. Strohmeier, BS Mechanical Engineering ’51
Thomas H. Strudwick, BS Metallurgical Engineering ’53
Raymond E. Subers, BS Business Administration ’59
Donald R. Taylor, BS Electrical Engineering ’50
Paul G. Tongue, BS Commerce and Engineering ’57
John B. Trout, BS Civil Engineering ’59
Leucia B. Venable, MLS Library Science ’58
Ernest B. Waters, BS Chemical Engineering ’55
Emma Seifrit Weigley, MS Dietetics ’56
Stanley Joseph Weiss, BS Mechanical Engineering ’59, MS ’66
Nicolina Fazio Wilson, RN Nursing ’55
Mary Zimmerman Yocum, RN Nursing ’52

1960s

Albert W. Anderman, BS Electrical Engineering ’65
Peter B. Baute, MD Medicine ’60
Dean W. Beckwith, BS Business Administration ’60
Carol Zadoronzy Bentley, BS Business Administration ’64
John A. Berta, MBA Business Administration ’67
Robert Bisciotti, MBA Business Administration ’65
George W. Boisbrun, BS Mechanical Engineering ’63
David R. Brocklebank, BS Physics and Atmospheric Science ’62
Edward Stephen Brotzman, BS Mechanical Engineering ’66
Richard D. Brugger, MS Electrical Engineering ’67
Van B. Bruner, BA Architecture ’65
Barry C. Burkholder, BS Business Administration ’62, MBA ’70
Theodore H. Butcher, MBA Business Administration ’69
William J. Campbell, BS Mechanical Engineering ’65
John H. Carey, BS Commerce and Engineering ’61
Don R. Carter, BS Electrical Engineering ’60
Roberta William Chase, MS Library Science ’68
John S. Chitwood, BS Electrical Engineering ’68
Donald W. Chrisman, MS Engineering Management ’63
Walter George Cox, BS Chemistry ’64
Robert Crowell, BS Mechanical Engineering ’64
Elwood A. Dance, BS Electrical Engineering ’64
John H. Decoursey, BS Mechanical Engineering ’64
Robert C. Donnelly, BS Mechanical Engineering ’61
William J. Dougherty, MS Electrical Engineering ’68
John T. Durant, BS Metallurgical Engineering ’63
Edward F. Engelbert, BS Electrical Engineering ’68
Earl F. Fielder, MS Chemistry ’60
Ronald L. Forys, BS Civil Engineering ’68
James Henry Greiner, BS Electrical Engineering ’64
Barbara R. Griffith, MD Medicine ’66
Richard F. Hamilton, MS Mechanical Engineering ’66
Leon R. Henry, BS Electrical Engineering ’63
Cornelius L. Hensel, MS Electrical Engineering ’66
John M. Hickey, MBA Business Administration ’68
Leonard A. Jankauskas, BS Mechanical Engineering ’63
Goldye Kent Johnson, MS Library Science ’61
Albert Jordon, BS Electrical Engineering ’65
Stanley B. Kita, BS Mechanical Engineering ’62
Nancy Stark Klath, MLS Library and Information Science ’69
Charles Kurtz, BS Business Administration ’60
Joseph F. Lentz, BS Chemical Engineering ’63
Ivan F. Lichty, MBA Business Administration ’61
Bohdan Lukaschewsky, MS Electrical Engineering ’63
Angelo J. Malizia, BS Electrical Engineering ’69
Edward M. Martin, BS Mechanical Engineering ’66
James L. Martin, BS Mechanical Engineering ’67
James J. McDade, MS Electrical Engineering ’60
Joan Rogers McKeon, MS Library Science ’66
William F. Megargle, BS Chemical Engineering ’64, MBA Business Administration ’71
Dennis H. Membrino, BS Business Administration ’68
Ann Freedman Mizgerd, MD ’63
Bonnie L. O’Brien, MS Library Science ’67
William J. O’Leary, MS Electrical Engineering ’67
Corine Ruth Overkamp, MD Medicine ’60
Robert S. Paranich, BS Electrical Engineering ’60
Charles R. Peguese, MS Library Science ’65
Nicholas Polivka, BS Business Administration ’65
Mary L. Pratt, MD Medicine ’60
Robert H. Pursel, BS Electrical Engineering ’63
Robert J. Rainey, MBA Business Administration ’64
Richard V. Reed, BS Electrical Engineering ’61
Harrison D. Reed, BS Mechanical Engineering ’68
Pauline Lothrop Rock, MD Medicine ’66
Ernest R. Rubbo, BS Civil Engineering ’63
Raymond M. Scannapieco, BS Mechanical/Industrial Engineering ’64
Richard A. Schafebook, BS Mechanical Engineering ’68
Joseph E. Schwegler, BS Electrical Engineering ’62, MS ’71
Ronney M. Scott, BS Mechanical Engineering ’68
Gerald S. Segal, BS Business Administration ’63
Joel Shusterman, BS Electrical Engineering ’61
John E. Smallwood, BS Electrical Engineering ’64
Lawrence E. Smith, BS Business Administration ’66, MBA ’73
Theodore M. Stefanik, MS Electrical Engineering ’64
Bryan J. Stevens, BS Chemistry ’67
Martha B. Stone, Cert. Library Science ’63
Helen R. Strelkus, RN Nursing ’62
Joseph M. Super, BS Business Administration ’63
Wallace C. Swaverly, BS Commerce and Engineering ’61
Austin K. Tarpey, BS ’62 Electrical Engineering, MS ’68
Carolyn Adams Tibbetts, MS Home Economics ’67
Willard C. Titus, BS Business Administration ’61
Betsy McCue Train, MS Design ’67
Rosayne Reseter Tumilowicz, MS Library Science ’68
Robert R. Vennell, BS Chemical Engineering ’62
Ethel S. Weinberg, MD Medicine ’61
George W. Westerman, BS Business Administration ’62
Elizabeth O. Witt, MS Home Economics ’66
Edward G. Wolf, MS Library Science ’62
Thomas F. Wynne, BS Electrical Engineering ’68
Jerold J. Yecies, MD Medicine ’66
James Charles Zinman, BS Business Administration ’67

Barry Burkholder

Barry C.Burkholder
BS business administration ’62,
MBA ’70

Drexel Emeritus Trustee Barry C. Burkholder passed away on July 24, 2020, from complications of COVID-19 at age 80. He is survived by a loving family, including his wife Janet. Burkholder will be remembered as smart and generous, a steadfast leader, an avid golfer and a devoted family man.

As a student in Drexel’s LeBow College of Business, he earned both undergraduate and graduate degrees and participated in ROTC. After graduation, he served as an officer in the U.S. Army, eventually rising to captain.

In his professional life, Burkholder was president and CEO of Houston-based Bank United Corp. when he retired in 2001.

His career in banking and business took him across the country and overseas to London, where he was chairman and managing director of Citibank Savings in the late ’70s. Following his military service, Burkholder began his career at Ford Motor Company, in its financial planning area.

Burkholder was a thoughtful trustee, serving from 1998 to 2013 and chairing the University investment committee. He received the Golden Dragon Award in 2012, the Drexel University Distinguished Alumni Award in 1988, the 2007 A. J. Drexel Paul Alumni Achievement Award, and was inducted into the Drexel 100 in 1998.

Due to the Burkholder family’s generosity, the Drexel Athletics Hall of Fame established its first permanent home. The interactive Janet E. and Barry C. Burkholder Athletics Hall of Fame was unveiled in 2012 in the Recreation Center gallery.

1970s

James R. Addlesberger, BS Electrical Engineering ’70
James R. Arasz, BS Architecture ’76
Maryann Matuszewski Baker, MS Library Science ’72
John D. Belson, MBA Business Administration ’74
Jane Smadbeck Brooks, MD ’70
Linda Flanagan Burak, RN Nursing ’75
James A. Castellan, BS Electrical Engineering ’74
Edward B. Chen, BS Mechanical Engineering ’72
Theodore Chiglo, AS Medical Laboratory Technology ’76
Alan Cicciarelli, MD Medicine ’71
Duane R. Cooper, BS Business Administration ’77
Frieda Denenmark, MD Medicine ’77
Donald D.T Dodszuweit, BS Electrical Engineering ’72
John J. Donnelly, BS Civil Engineering ’72
Doris R. Doran, BS Marketing ’74
Faye M. Etter, BS Home Economics ’73, MS Interior Design ’87
James J. Feighery, BS Mechanical/Industrial Engineering ’71
Mary L. Fleming, MS Mental Health Technology ’77
Donald J. Gosciniak, BS Chemistry ’77, PhD ’84
Robert J. Gray, BS Business Administration ’73
Charles K. Greeby, BS Electrical Engineering ’70
Harry Glenn Hanson, MS Environmental Science ’74
John P. Hilferty, MBA Business Administration ’79
Donald J. Horsfall, BS Chemistry ’70
Fred D. Jacks, MD Medicine ’76
Eileen Mcmurchie MacBeth, MS Library Science’75
Albert L. Meyer, BS Electrical Engineering ’71
Bruce A. Muckley, BS Operations Management ’75
James Mukoyama, BS Business Administration ’73
Richard F. Pesot, BA Architecture ’72
Gordon W. Prescott, MBA Business Administration ’79
Julie Annette Ricking, MD ’71
Paul David Risdon, MS Library Science’72
Joseph E. Rosina, BS Mechanical and Industrial Engineering ’74
Carol M. Sheaffer, MD Medicine ’74
Rolfe R. Shellenberger, MBA Business Administration ’70
Edward J. Sowinski, PhD Environmental Engineering ’73
Charles Bruce Spencer, BS Chemistry ’72, MS Materials Engineering ’85
Virgil Thompson, MD Medicine ’79
Theodore W. Uroskie, MD Medicine ’70
Jack H. Ward, MBA Business Administration ’71
James J. White, MBA Business Administration ’70
Mary E. Williams, BS Business Administration ’76
Genevieve C. Winiarski, MD Medicine ’72

1980s

Margaret Susan Cate, MS Information Studies ’86
James Michael Chiadis, MD Medicine ’80
Kent G. Dailey, MBA Business Administration ’80
Eugene M. DiMarco, MS Environmental Engineering ’80
Carlene Burton Eckroade, MS Library Science ’88
Frank Anthony Friedman, MS Library Science ‘80
Andrew Steven Hegedus, MS Mechanical Engineering ’87
Ann Murray Herring, BS Nursing ’80
Glenn A. Hofmann, BS Biological Science ’82
Henry J. Huber, BS Accounting ’81
David W. Jeffers, MBA Business Administration ’82
Eileen Patricia Kelly, BS Management Information Systems ’86
Craig A. Lapham, MD Medicine ’84
Leroy R. Loewenstern, Evening College ’84
Gerard J. Manna, BS Operations Management ’82
Nancy Sheppard Manzano, BS Accounting ’89
Steven Joseph Mather, BS Mechanical Engineering ’87
William J. Miller, MS Engineering Management ’80
Carl Richard Moe, BS Business Administration ’85
William Carl Nelson, MD Medicine ’80
Audrey Murrell Roll, MS Library Science ’80
Amy Beth Rowan, MD Medicine ’87
Kathleen O’Connell Selby, BS Mechanical Engineering ’85
Ralf H. Simon, BS Electrical Engineering ’80
Margaret Grace Stineman, BS Biological Science ’81, MD Medicine ’83
Susan Mary Sygenda, MS Communications ’85
Dorothy Ellis Thomas, MCAT Creative Arts ’85
Deborah Witherspoon, AS Nursing ’86

1990s

Charles William Bogert, MS Information Systems ’99
Patrick Kevin Curtin, BS Marketing ’94
Michele Ferris, MPT Physical Therapy ’99
Donald Nelson Ford, MS Accounting ’94
Derek Richard Gibbons, BS Mechanical Engineering ’92
William Eugene Gibbons, BS Cardiovascular Perfusion Technology ’95
Rebecca E. Mondress-Baxter, MS Library and Information Science ’91
Lois Kathleen Musser, MBA ’90
Andrew Craig Phillips, BS Marketing/Finance ’90
John Kevin Wallace, BS Mechanical Engineering ’91
Harris L. Wolfe, BS Electrical Engineering ’92

Edward Burke III

Edward B. Burke III
BS civil engineering ’94

Edward Burke suddenly passed away on Sept. 12, 2020, at age 49. Formerly of Glendora, New Jersey, he was living in Cincinnati at the time of his death.

Burke leaves behind his children Kasey and Ryan, and his former wife, Melinda Stodart. He is also survived by his parents Donna and Edward B. Burke Jr., his four siblings, his grandmother and many nieces, nephews and cousins.

Burke was a lover of life and a successful collegiate baseball player. As a student, he was the captain of Drexel’s baseball team. “He loved his Sigma Pi fraternity brothers at Drexel and they loved him until the day he died,” says close friend Sean Gallagher ’93.

He loved sports, cooking, travel, a good cocktail and he was always up for a lively conversation. More than anything, Burke loved his children. If it was coaching, a soccer game, swimming or taking them to MMA training, they were the light of his life.

2000s

Gregory Donald Blank, BS Electrical Engineering ’00
Mary Jo Byrne, BS Behavioral Counseling Sciences ’01
Edward M. Jalowiecki, MCAT Creative Arts ’01
Robert Liston, BS Mechanical Engineering ’04

2010s

Brennan E. Lied, BS Criminal Justice ’17
Kate A. Mahoney, JD Law ’16
Clifford Owen Motley, MS Clinical Research Organization and Management ’11
John M. O’Driscoll, BS Materials Science and Engineering ’12

Correction: In a previous issue of Drexel Magazine, Alfred Weingartner, BS electrical engineering ’65, was incorrectly reported as deceased by the University’s third-party information service.