Friends We’ll Miss: Winter/Spring 2019

Posted in Winter/Spring 2019, Cross Roads, Friends We’ll Miss

1930s

K.C. Kenneth Lau, MD ’37 medicine
Elisabeth McCutcheon Ullberg, BS home economics ’38

1940s

Lillie Asburn Mazur, RN nursing ’43
Dorcas Bates Reilly, BS home economics ’47
Henry Brusca, D/C mechanical engineering ’42
Joseph Burcher, D/C mechanical engineering ’42
Richard Clemmer, BS mechanical engineering ’47
Fred Cook, MD medicine ’44
Mildred Degan Hall, RN nursing ’45
Lewis DeGeorge, BS business administration ’47
Marion Delong Lewis, BS dietetics ’46
Ralph Dumack, BS civil engineering ’49
Eleanore Eichberg DeGeorge, BS home economics ’47
Robert Haskell Gibson, D/C secretarial ’41
Mara Horan Schwenk, Cert. nursing ’47
Catherine Iannotta Sciarra, Cert. med lab tech ’42
Anna Kroner Askman, BS home economics ’43
Adelle Loft Walton, BS home economics ’41
Barbara Mack Gorman, BS home economics ’49
Isabel Ostroff Sobol, BS home economics ’47
Herman Rudnick, MD medicine ’43
Harold Sharlin, BS electrical engineering ’48
Walter Shwayka, BS chemical engineering ’49
Pauline Trexler Tyler, RN nursing ’40
John Ullberg, D/C mechanical engineering ’43

1950s

Ruth Addis Marcucci, MD medicine ’55
Bernard August, BS business administration ’52
Richard D. Baltz, MD medicine ’59
Doris Benzenhoefer-Tobin, MD medicine ’56
William R. Bogdan, BS electrical engineering ’57, MS aerospace engineering ’67
Bradford W. Bowman, BS business administration ’52
John F. Bradley, BS electrical engineering ’59
Arlene Brands Parker, BS home economics ’54
Anita Bullock Blackledge, BS home economics ’55
Walter A. Butte, BS chemistry ’56
Emily Jean Carson, MD medicine ’57
Robert N. Casolaro, MS electrical engineering ’58
James A. Collier, BS business administration ’53
Anna Connor O’Riordan, MD medicine ’57
Elaine Cooper Behney, BS home economics ’59
Rosemarie Damweber Kasprenski, RN nursing ’50
Laurajean Defelice Schiavello, BS home economics ’57
James E. Devlin, D/C electrical engineering ’54
Jack S. Frank, BS electrical engineering ’56
Rodger K. Gieseke, BS civil engineering ’59
J. Edward Goff, BS business administration ’58
Richard F. Gombert, BS business administration ’55, MS ’64
James P. Gray, BS electrical engineering ’57, MS ’62
John P. Henry, BS chemical engineering ’58
Carl E. Hilbert, BS mechanical engineering ’58
William T. Huntsman, MBA business administration ’59
Basil J. Ingemi, MD medicine ’57
Adam B. Jablonski, BS business administration ’50
Atida H. Karr, MD medicine ’58
Matthew A. Kasprenski, MD medicine ’57
Francis V. Kern, BS electrical engineering ’55, MS ’61
Joan H. LaRue, D/C home economics ’52
Nancy Littell Wesighan, BS home economics ’50
Angelo B. MacCarone, BS civil engineering ’56
Lawrence D. Martin, BS mechanical engineering ’58
Ariadne Mayakis Toczek, MD medicine ’55
Joseph R. Nagy, BS business administration ’54
Peter H. Neumann, MD medicine ’58
William W. Olsen, BS mechanical engineering ’51
Rosaline Resnick Joseph, MD medicine ’53
Alan F. Richter, BS civil engineering ’57, MS ’64
Herman S. Rubright, D/C civil engineering ’54
Charles Joseph Saile, Cert. electrical engineering ’54, BS ’56
Joseph J. Santoleri, BS mechanical engineering ’50, MS ’57
Joseph F. Schneider, D/C chemical engineering ’54
Albert C. Slickers, BS business administration ’53
Norman G. Smith, BS chemical engineering ’54
Peggy-Jeanne St. Clair, MD medicine ’53
William M. Steele, BS mechanical engineering ’54
Mary E. Stillman, D/C library science ’52
Robert N. Taylor, MS mechanical engineering ’54
Robert H. Wahlen, BS electrical engineering ’59
Anthony F. Washofsky, BS mechanical engineering ’58
Sol Weinstock, BS electrical engineering ’59
Joseph Wilder, BS electrical engineering ’57
Richard E. Wittig, BS business administration ’57, MBA ’68
Joan Zentgraf Murray, BS retail management ’50

1960s

Alan Bailey, BS chemistry ’67
Allen L. Baumgarten, BS business administration ’61
Joyce Bockar-Szalkay, MD medicine ’69
Francis L. Buono, MD medicine ’62
Edward S. Char, BS commerce and engineering ’65
Daniel Buckey Clemson, MS electrical engineering ’65
Barbara J. Davis Williams, MS library science ’66
Nicholas V. Diaco, MD medicine ’64
William K. Erhardt, BS electrical engineering ’63
John M. Freiermuth, D/C mechanical engineering ’61
Kenneth Friedberg, MD medicine ’61
Anne B. Golten Nisula, BS retail management ’65
Roy C. Green, MD medicine ’61
Raymond R. Jones, MS physics and atmospheric science ’63
Marvin A. Krein, MBA business administration ’66
Robert E. Leber, MD medicine ’61
John V. Lesniewski, BS mechanical engineering ’61
David Eli Lessin, MD medicine ’64
Harold D. Luchinsky, BS physics and atmospheric science ’67
Robert T. Martin, BS electrical engineering ’63
Robert F. McAlack, BS biological science ’64
Sheila McLean Houides, RN nursing ’63
William J. Menzel, D/C electrical engineering ’64
Carol N. Nolde Steen, MS library science ’66
Thomas E. Orner, BS mechanical engineering ’69
Patricia A. Peters, MS library science ’69
Anthony G. Ricci, BS mechanical engineering ’60
Richard J. Ricci, BS electrical engineering ’69
Marvin E. Rosenthale, PhD pharmacology ’60
William A. Ruemeli, BS chemical engineering ’65
Frederick P. Sabin, BS business administration ’66, MBA ’75
Anne S. Sauers Taylor, BS home economics ’63
Roman A. Sawycky, D/C library science ’62
Joseph S. Shveima, BS chemistry ’66
George W. Smith, BS business administration ’61
Salomon D. Sonsino, BS chemistry ’69
Winfield J. Starr, BS chemistry ’61
Frances S. Stine Campbell, MD medicine ’61
H. Randolph Tatem, MD medicine ’63
Maurice C. Timken, MS electrical engineering ’62
Adam G. Trybus, MD medicine ’66
Richard A. Watson, MBA business administration ’68
Charles Wright, Cert. metallurgical engineering ’60, BS ’62
Audray Ann Zimona Roblenski, BS home economics ’60

1970s

Anthony H. Bater, MBA business administration ’74
Louis V. Brown, BS business administration ’71
Michael J. Crowley, BS mechanical engineering ’73
Philip J. D’Oria, BS business administration ’70
Wayne E. Faux, BS electrical engineering ’72
Joseph V. Fazzi, MBA business administration ’74
Judith Lynne Folkema, MD medicine ’72
Leon Kazmierczak, MS environmental engineering ’73
Zola F. Kobus, BS civil engineering ’73
Paul P. Lamparski, BS accounting ’79
Thomas J. Laughlin, MBA business administration ’70
Benjamin Lichtman, BS mechanical engineering ’71
Arthur C. McClaskey, BS accounting ’79
Leslie M. Moor, MBA business administration ’71
Thomas G. Mulcavage, BS mechanical engineering ’70
Shirley Neal-Parker, MD medicine ’79
Hans G. Nilsen, MBA business administration ’79
Elisabeth Potts Brown, MS library science ’75
Robert W. , MBA business administration ’78
Robert J. Schlenner, MS mathematics ’70
Jerry E. Stadd, BS civil engineering ’76
Katrina Streiff, MD medicine ’76
William A. Swyer, MS civil engineering ’77
Anthony J. Tanzola, MBA business administration ’70
Leroy J. Thumlert, BS business administration ’73
Dorothy Vaugh Whitcomb, MS library science ’74
Jay R. West, BS business administration ’71
Leah C. Yocum, MS library science ’75

1980s

John William Golden, BS economics ’85
John F. Monahan, BS mechanical engineering ’83
Arthur R. Newmark, MS mathematics ’83
Christopher J. Perillo, BS human resources management ’81
Saul R. Powell, PhD pharmacology ’84
Ann Louise Ramage-Berkoski, MD medicine ’81
Patricia A. Smith, AS physician assistant ’84
George Frederick Summers, BS finance ’87, MS taxation ’93
Lam Bich Ta, BS metallurgical engineering ’85
Thomas Brooks Wheeler, MD medicine ’87

1990s

Colleen Crossan Moore, BS finance ’90
Donna Rae May Neron, MS technology and science communication ’90
Stephen Patrick O’Neill, MS technology and science communication ’90
Charles Joseph Saile, MS library and information science ’94
Robert B. Shimp, BS chemical engineering ’99
Michael E. Smith, MS technology and science communication ’90

2000s

Wynter Pitts, BS communications ’03
Thomas Patrick Sherwood, BS physician assistant ’03

2010s

Rose A. Beech, BS behavioral health counseling ’13
Colleen Pritchard, MS arts administration ’13