Friends We’ll Miss: Summer 2019

Posted in Summer 2019, Cross Roads, Friends We’ll Miss

1930s

Marie Bader Dare, BS commerce teacher ’38
Joseph Gallo, D/C chemical engineering ’37
Roderick Johnson Hobart, D/C secretarial ’38
Nathaniel Lestz, BS mechanical engineer ’39
Josephine Wolf Walsh, BS commerce teacher ’37

1940s

Sidney August, D/C library science ’40
Bruce Becker, BS mechanical engineering ’48
Jean Bickle Smith, D/C library science ’47
Margaret Brownell-Gotch, BS secretarial ’46
Martin Burrows, BS mechanical engineering ’47
Stanley Bysiewicz, BS business administration ’49
Joseph Compton, BS mechanical engineering ’48
Carmella Davids, AS medical lab technician ’40
Elinor Dobson Brown, D/C library science ’47
Ruth Eberly Kauffman, RN nursing ’47
Robert Eckardt, BS commerce and engineering ’44
Maxine Eiseman Beir, BS home economics ’46
Joseph Entine, MD medicine ’49
Edith Everhardt Diehl, RN nursing ’42
Leonard Evelev, BS electrical engineering ’48, MBA business administration ’75
Herbert Hermann, D/C mechanical engineering ’41
Paul Jarrett, MD medicine ’43 Edward John Klein, D/C mechanical engineering ’41
John Kappel, BS business administration ’48, MBA ’57
Helen LeCompte, AS medical lab technician ’43
Thomas Leidigh, BS civil engineering ’49
Laura Lippincott Goodman, RN nursing ’49
Mary Anne Mcnabb Foote, BS home economics ’47
Charles Meyer, BS civil engineering ’48
William Mitchell, BS electrical engineering ’48
Mildred Morris Roth, RN nursing ’49
Carolyn Poole Dettinger, BS library science ’43
Joseph Raymond, BS mechanical engineering ’49
Dolores Rogach Zbikowski, BS home economics ’46
Dorothy Schroder McAfoos, RN nursing ’44
Joy Schultz Miller, D/C library science ’46
Helen Snyder Ferber, BS home economics ’46
Sydney Sossin, BS mechanical engineering ’47
Miyuki Yasui, BS home economics ’49

1950s

William Archer, MS mechanical engineering ’59
Herman Babin, BS home economics ’51
Vincent Baldanza, MBA business administration ’57
Elizabeth Borzelleca Czop, BS home economics ’53
Ambrose Bredbenner, BS chemical engineering ’52
Robert Brennan, BS business administration ’59
William Bridgeford, D/C mechanical engineering ’52
Walter Cavanaugh, BS chemical engineering ’56
L. Cranstoun, D/C mechanical engineering ’55, BS ’58
Richard Crowley, BS business administration ’55
Peter Cupple, MD medicine ’54
William Daknis, BS business administration ’57
Leila Dangelo Daly, D/C secretarial ’50
James DeBenedictis, BS chemical engineering ’50
Eleanor Dino Montague, MD medicine ’50
Karl Dorschu, BS metallurgical engineering ’53
Joseph Faulkner, D/C electrical engineering ’55, BS ’57
Benjamin Fay, BS chemical engineering ’52
Charles Ferraro, BS business administration ’52
Frank Franco, MD medicine ’53
Stanley Golaski, BS mechanical engineering ’55
Francis Gorman, D/C civil engineering ’53, BS ’55
Norman Grede, BS commerce and engineering ’53
Joanne Greenspun, D/C library science ’59
Elmer Hamme, MD medicine ’52
Robert Harsch, D/C electrical engineering ’58
John Hebeler, BS commerce and engineering ’57
Patricia Henry Pollock, RN nursing ’57
Nancy Hersh, BS home economics ’53
Joseph Hoffman, BS mechanical engineering ’57
Gerard Kaiser, MD medicine ’58
Norman Klavens, BS electrical engineering ’57
Stella Ku Yang, BS home economics ’50
Helen Labinsky, BS home economics ’53
George Lodge, BS business administration ’54
Ruth Lutz Zwicky, BS home economics ’51
Willett Malone, BS mechanical engineering ’56
Joseph Matunis, MD medicine ’57
Donald McDonald, C/C civil engineering ’55, BS ’63
William Miller, BS civil engineering ’54
William Mitchell, BS electrical engineering ’59
Mary Morros Negrete, RN nursing ’56
James Murphy, D/C electrical engineering ’55, BS ’64
Helen Norris Roesler, BS home economics ’52
Shirley Parsons, BS home economics ’53
William Paullin, D/C electrical engineering ’54
Jacob Petersen, BS electrical engineering ’58
Clive Potter, D/C mechanical engineering ’59, BS ’61
Arlene Reedy Brown, D/C home economics ’52
Albert Reet, D/C mechanical engineering ’57, BS ’59
Paul Rehal, BS electrical engineering ’54
Francis Ricci, MBA business administration ’57
Walter Robinson,D/C mechanical engineering ’55, BS ’58
Nancy Rogers Shanahan, MD medicine ’57
George Rowan, MD medicine ’58
John Rutherford, BA architecture ’53
Charles Sanzare, D/C electrical engineering ’54, BS ’56
Edward Saradarian, MD medicine ’55
Clarence Schatz, BS mechanical engineering ’56, MBA business administration ’67
Gustav Schwarz, D/C architecture ’55
Donald Senior, D/C chemical engineering ’53, BS ’55
Robert Shaw, BS electrical engineering ’57, MBA business administration ’68
Suzanne Sheffer Lincoln, BS home economics ’57
Josephine Sheilds Freese, RN nursing ’57
Ronald Silverman, BS electrical engineering ’50
Solomon Sorin, MBA business administration ’52
William Stotz, D/C electrical engineering ’59, BS ’68
Alfred Streleckis, BS mechanical engineering ’52, MS ’65
Gustav Strese, D/C electrical engineering ’54, BS ’56
Barbara Thomas Dutkiewicz, D/C secretarial ’58
Jack Trechock, BS chemical engineering ’55
John Trimble, BS electrical engineering ’52
George Watson, BS mechanical engineering ’57
Dorothy Wentworth Woods, BS home economics ’53
Charles Wilkins, MD medicine ’56
Betty Yuhas Musser, D/C home economics ’56

1960s

David Appleby, BS chemistry ’67
Margot Arnken Wright, BS home economics ’63
Clifford Boehmer, MS physics and atmospheric science ’60
E. Brockenbrough, BS business administration ’69
Thomas Bustard, MS mechanical engineering ’61
Diana Carlettini Lardon, BS business administration ’65
Linda Carlin Koeckert, BS fashion design ’65
Edwin Carter, BS business administration ’62
Alan Chamberlain, BS civil engineering ’63
Joseph Chupein, BS chemical engineering ’63
Stanley Dlugosz, BS civil engineering ’60
Gerard Dobinson, D/C civil engineering ’62
John Dobrota, MD medicine ’65
John Dolan, MBA business administration ’64
George Dryden, MS engineering management ’69
Terry Duffield, MS electrical engineering ’64
Howard Eckenroth, MS engineering management ’66
Doris Ehrenfried Freudenberg, MD medicine ’60
George Elias, BS civil engineering ’62
Judith Entine Glaser, MS human services management ’69
John Fassano, BS commerce and engineering ’68
Jay Feingold, BS humanities and technology ’69
Terry Fisher, BS biological science ’67
Ronald Fox, BS mechanical engineering ’69, MBA business administration ’73
John Franz, BS mechanical engineering ’62
John Gaffigan, MS environmental engineering ’66
William Gallagher, BS mechanical engineering ’69
Edward Gilbert, MS metallurgical engineering ’68
Richard Grzywinski, BS mechanical engineering ’68
James Heflin, BS business administration ’61
Edward Henderson, BS electrical engineering ’65, MS ’73
Robert Hicks, BS chemical engineering ’69
Marjorie Hopfmann Morgan, MLS library science ’65
Moira Hurley, MD medicine ’69
William Isbister, BS business administration ’67
Daniel Johnson, BS civil engineering ’60
George Johnson, MD medicine ’63
Constance Karwoski Yanalavage, RN nursing ’60
John Kempf, BS electrical engineering ’63
Marion Kramer, MD medicine ’67
Thomas Kuchma, BS mechanical engineering ’60
George Kurisky, BS metallurgical engineering ’60
John Logan, BS civil engineering ’63
Christian Ludwig, BS commerce and engineering ’69
Anthony Maggio, MS electrical engineering ’60
Edward Maginnis, BS electrical engineering ’69
Marilyn Marks Cooper, BS business administration ’63
Robert McConnell, BS electrical engineering ’62, MBA business administration ’79
Edward Miller, MS chemistry ’66
Marjorie Morgan Freeman, MS library science ’66
Norman Morphet, MS library science ’67
Robert Neal, MS library science ’66
Peter Pratt, MD medicine ’61
Richard Roberts, BS mechanical engineering ’61
Alan Russakov, MD medicine ’64
Mark Saks, BS mathematics ’67, MS ’69
Robert Schickling, BS mechanical engineering ’66
Russell Seto, BS mechanical engineering ’65
Ita Shulman Brandman, MD medicine ’66
William Smith, BS electrical engineering ’62
Jean Spickler, MS library science ’69
Stanley Spiegelman, BS mechanical engineering ’67
Richard Stewart, BS mechanical engineering ’65
Ramesh Thakarar, BS civil engineering ’66, MS ’69
Barbara Troetel, MS library science ’67
Kenneth Wallat, BS metallurgical engineering ’69
William Weber, BS chemical engineering ’69
Donald Welde, BS industrial administration ’67
Honie Wilson Crandall, MD medicine ’67
John Ziegler, BS electrical engineering ’68

1970s

David Aldinger, MD medicine ’74
Crawford Allison III, MBA business administration ’75
Brian Ambruster, BS architecture ’72
Thomas Antozzeski, BS mechanical engineering ’71
Karen Bartelt, MS chemistry ’75
Anthony Brasacchio, MBA business administration ’70
Hatim Carim, MS biomedical engineering and science ’73, PhD ’76
Ralph Castaldo, BS mechanical engineering ’70
Eileen Catterson, MD medicine ’74
Charles Chew, BS mechanical engineering ’78
John Christie, BS general studies ’70
Louis Clairmont, BS mechanical engineering ’70
James Everling, BS chemical engineering ’75
Gary Fritz, BS biological science ’72
Muriel Gray, BS business administration ’79
Joseph Izzo, BS business administration ’71
Robert Jaskolka, BS mechanical engineering ’71
Sue Jones, MS library science ’75
Curtis Kiefer, MS library science ’78
George Kirkpatrick, MD medicine ’71
Melvin Kulp, BS mechanical engineering ’75
Ruth Ann Laubach Focht, MS library science ’72
William LeMasters, BS chemistry ’77
Robert McFall, BS electrical engineering ’75
Ronald Meany, BS general studies ’71
Sheldon Michaelson, BS accounting ’75
Joseph Murphy, BS accounting ’75
Florence Murphy, RN nursing ’79
Sarah Ann Noecker, BS operations management ’78
James O’Hara, MBA business administration ’70
Charles Olney, MD medicine ’70
Joseph Rakitsky, BS business administration ’70
Eugene Saklad, PhD biomedical engineering and science ’71
Nevin Scholl, BS accounting ’76
Richard Shaner, BS history and politics ’74
Harriet Shapiro Nash, MS library science ’74
Richard Silva, BS civil engineering ’78
Mark Singer, MS physiology ’78
Li Chieh Szema, MS applied mechanics ’76
Cheryl Villar, AS radiologic technology ’77

1980s

JBarbara Averett, MD medicine ’86
Gregory Baber, MS engineering management ’89, BS electrical engineering ’86
Mark Bell, BS business administration ’81
Victoria Brown, BS mental health technology ’80
Robert Brown, MD medicine ’86
Jonathan DeLong, BS mechanical engineering ’80, MS science of instruction ’95
Walter Karolkiewicz, BS chemical engineering ’81
Lisa Krenzel, MD medicine ’87 James Krynski, BS civil engineering ’81
Steven Lichtenstein, MD medicine ’84 Charles McCardell, MS library science ’88
Dean McClure, BA architecture ’89 Mark McLaughlin, BS business teacher education ’87
Thomas Mikolinnas, MD medicine ’87
Glenn Morocco, MLS library science ’87
Chester Patko, BA architecture ’85
Eugene Peters, BS computer science ’81
Naomi Sandy, BS nursing ’80
Fred Shapiro, MD medicine ’88
Joy Sutton Collins, MS Library Science ’81
Linwood Taliaferro, BS chemical engineering ’81
Barbara Temos, MS library science ’82

1990s

Gary Diehl, AS nursing ’98
Anna Kutzler, BS nursing ’99
Michael MacNeel, MD medicine ’94
Kathleen Madden McGee, BS computer science ’92
Joseph Wall, AS nursing ’94
Hiran Yii, BS finance ’95

2000s

Olubola Sode, BS nursing ’06

2010s

Amy Chiefari, MHS physician assistant ’10
Heather Belott, MS nursing ’11
Vy Nguyen, MS biomedical engineering ’11
Ryan Cornelius, BS business administration ’12
Matthew Smith, BS mechanical engineering ’16
Kenneth Fogelstrom, MS engineering management ’18