Friends We’ll Miss: Fall 2019

Posted in Cross Roads, Friends We'll Miss, Friends We’ll Miss, Fall 2019

1930’s | 1940’s | 1950’s | 1960’s | 1970’s | 1980’s | 1990’s | 2000’s | 2010’s

1930’s

Mary Maun Cleaver, BS Home Economics 1936
Anna Weber Hughes, RN Nursing 1936
Marykirk Donaldson Hull, D/C Secretarial 1939
Carolyn Bright Mueller, D/C Home Economics 1936

1940’s

Wilmer K. Allebach, BS Mechanical Engineering 1949
Elizabeth Baldwin Booth, D/C Library Science 1940
Elizabeth Lentz Burke, BS Secretarial 1948
Leonard H. Caplan, BS Civil Engineering 1948
Albert Chesavage, BS Electrical Engineering 1944
Mary Holland Clancy, BS Retail Management 1943
Norma Jeann Frew Cresswell, BS Home Economics 1948
Edward Cutler, MD Medicine 1949
Jack Darlington, BS Commerce and Engineering 1946
Ellison L. Davison, BS Mechanical Engineering 1949
Viola Cortellini Deluca, RN Nursing 1944
Veronica Long DuBois, RN Nursing 1943
Evelyn Hallworth Entenmann MD Medicine 1948
Charles J. Gavin, BS Electrical Engineering 1948
Sybil D. Haire, MD Medicine 1948
William Y. Heywood, BS Home Economics 1944, MS 1950
Madalyn L. Kelly, D/C Secretarial 1947
Edna M. Levergood, D/C Secretarial 1949
Ernest J. Mammarella, BS Mechanical Engineering 1947
Libby Rubin Marks, MD Medicine 1949
Elizabeth L. McGee, MD Medicine 1949
Marvin N. Miller, BS Electrical Engineering 1948, MS 1952
Fred E. Morgan, BS Electrical Engineering 1942
Patricia Floyd Nagel, BS Home Economics 1949
Edith Waugh O’Brien, BS Home Economics 1948
Mary Lou Bullock Paul, D/C Library Science 1947
Betty Smith Pierce, BS Home Economics 1942
Arthur B. Richards, BS Business Teacher Education 1949
Libby Rubin, MD Medicine 1949
Marjorie Peterson Rumbaugh, D/C Secretarial 1944
Yolanda Cifaloqlio Saffioti, D/C Secretarial 1941
Greta Baney Sanner, RN Nursing 1945
Albert J. Schillinger, BS Chemical Engineering 1944
Christie Reinhardt Sell, BS Home Economics 1949
Helen King Shuptar, D/C Secretarial 1944
R. Morton Simon, BS Mechanical Engineering 1944
Kasiel Steinhardt, MD Medicine 1949
Jean E. Symons, RN Nursing 1946
Norma Bolig Teel, D/C Home Economics 1949
Domenic J. Turchi, BS Mechanical Engineering 1949, MS 1955
Anita Treyan Van Horn, BS Home Economics 1945
Nadine Miller Varrin, RN Nursing 1944
Albert R. Wacker, BS Chemical Engineering 1949, MBA Business Administration 1957
Ira F. Weigley, BS Chemical Engineering 1949
Mark A. Whitman, MD Medicine 1947
Edwin W. Whitmore, BS Civil Engineering 1949
Oscar Wilsker, BS Electrical Engineering 1948

1950’s

Frank J. Altomare, MD Medicine 1959
Irving M. Aptaker, BS Electrical Engineering 1952, MS 1962
Martha J. Bailey, MLS Library Science 1956
Lyle W. Barney, BS Electrical Engineering 1958
William R. Barto, BS Business Administration 1959
Henry Behrens, BS Mechanical Engineering 1950
Joseph C. Beres, MD Medicine 1954
William G. Beyer, BS Electrical Engineering 1955, MS 1961
Harry P. Birnkrant, MBA Business Administration 1956
Anita Bullock Blackledge, BS Home Economics 1955
Evelyn Snydor Bouden, MD Medicine 1955
John L. Boyle, BS Business Administration 1957, MBA 1968
Robert A. Brown, MS Aerospace Engineering 1955
Richard V. Buck, D/C Civil Engineering 1958, BS 1960
Hugh R. Carlon, BS Chemical Engineering 1957
James J. Coletti, BS Mechanical Engineering 1956
Charles S. Crawford, D/C Electrical Engineering 1954
William J. Dane, MS Library Science 1951
John A. DiCiurcio, BS Electrical Engineering 1950
Robert F. Digirolamo, D/C Mechanical Engineering 1955, BS 1956
George W. Dolde, BS Mechanical Engineering 1950
Joan H. Facey, BS Mechanical Engineering 1958
Lewis C. Farsetta, BS Business Administration 1954
William C. Feldbaumer, BS Electrical Engineering 1951
Sally Ramsay Fine, BS Home Economics 1957
Linda Trimmer Fisher, BS Home Economics 1954
Patricia F. Flamm, BS Medical Technology 1953
Adolph R. Fusco, BS Business Administration 1957
Norman H. Gaffin, BS Mechanical Engineering 1956
William O. Garden, BS Electrical Engineering 1957
John M. Gasper, BS Business Administration 1957
Linda Pflieger Gilbert, BS Business Teacher Education 1959
Alice Geiger Girvin, BS Secretarial 1952
Richard W. Glazier, BS Mechanical Engineering 1954
Robert L. Glazier, BS Mechanical Engineering 1956
Barbara Shreves Gombert, BS Home Economics 1955
Robert A. Granger, MS Physics and Atmospheric Science 1959
Rachael Klonymus Guth, MD Medicine 1955
Patrick J. Hagan, MD Medicine 1956
Frances Rumianok Harkins, RN Nursing 1952
Richard E. Harz, BS Commerce and Engineering 1952
Walter L. Heilman, BS Commerce and Engineering 1953
Richard A. Henry, BS Civil Engineering 1953, MS 1963
Edward W. Hoover, BS Electrical Engineering 1957, MS 1960
Neil J. Humphreys, BS Business Administration 1957, MBA 1961
Anthony D. Iadicola, MS ElectricalEngineering 1959
Vernon Jarvis, BS Business Administration 1956
William F. Keenan, BS Electrical Engineering 1959, MS 1964
Jerome D. Krassenstein, BS Business Administration 1954
William O. Kruger, D/C Mechanical Engineering 1953, BS 1955
Henry Laessig, D/C Business Administration 1953
John F. Laukaitis, BS Mechanical Engineering 1950
Mildred Lauchman Lukens, RN Nursing 1951
Walter F. Lipski, D/C Electrical Engineering 1959, BS 1961
Ljubo Lulich, D/C Library Science 1956
Hugh E. McDonald, BS Business Administration 1951
Richard A. Miller, MBA Business Administration 1958
Phyllis Childs Moeller, MD Medicine 1951
H. F. Nielsen, BS Business Administration 1956, MBA 1968
Gerald P. Nolan, MD Medicine 1954
Miriam Drummond Padusis, BS Home Economics 1951
William B. Plossl, D/C Electrical Engineering 1959, BS 1961
Dale T. Poe, BS Business Administration 1954
Charlotte A. Raffensperger, MD Medicine 1954
Walter H. Reading, D/C Mechanical Engineering 1952
Bernard C. Ruddy, BS Mechanical Engineering 1954, MS 1957
Robert L. Scheer, MD Medicine 1953
Morris Schwartz, D/C Architecture 1950
Robert C. Seidler, MD Medicine 1958
Ernest Shorrock, BS Chemical Engineering 1958
Barbara Penn Skinner, BS Home Economics 1951
Andrew M. Smolcynski, D/C Civil Engineering 1955
Alayne Stauffer Snader, BS Home Economics 1952
Bernard Soltz, MBA Business Administration 1955
Harry E. Spencer, D/C Electrical Engineering 1952
John R. Stauffer, BS Business Administration 1952
Charles Stone, MD Medicine 1959
Robert R. Tarbuck, BS Mechanical Engineering 1951
Bruce L. Uibel, BS Civil Engineering 1955
Helen Grell Wasser, BS Design 1954
Lindsay F. Watton, BS Business Administration 1951
Doris Davis Westfield, MLS Library Science 1956
William C. Whitmore, BS Electrical Engineering 1953
David L. Whitney, BS Mechanical Engineering 1958
Jayne Savell Williams, BS Medical Technology 1958
John L. Willis, BS Business Administration 1959

1960’s

Raymond B. Agler, MLS Library Science 1963
James M. Allman, MS Electrical Engineering 1961
Edward Altman, BS Civil Engineering 1962
Brite R. Bilger, BS Metallurgical Engineering 1962
Philip L. Bonnet, MD Medicine 1969
Linda Long Bunker, RN Nursing 1966
Ivan L. Butler, MD Medicine 1962
Louis Camerota, BS Business Administration 1964
Mark J. Cerciello, MD Medicine 1964
Philip R. Cohn, BS Electrical Engineering 1968
John F. Conrad, BS Metallurgical Engineering 1962
Benjamin H. Cranston, BS Mechanical Engineering 1965, MS Materials Engineering 1976
Thomas E. Creamer, MD Medicine 1962
Gail Braceland Deats, BS Home Economics 1966
George D. Del Casale, BS Electrical Engineering 1962
Anthony J. DelVecchio, BS Chemistry 1963
Roland M. Dixon, BS Electrical Engineering 1960
Mark Dorfman, BS Accounting 1966
Virginia M. Drobner, MD Medicine 1962
Walter B. English, MS Chemistry 1966
William B. Eyre, BS Mechanical Engineering 1966
Lucille Iannelli Francesco, BS Home Economics 1964
Carol Ann Williams Fray, BS Business for Women 1968
Walter G. Frick, D/C Mechanical Engineering 1960
Allen D. Gart, BS Commerce and Engineering 1963
Maria Geczy, MD Medicine 1960
Michael P. Gosnell, BS Mechanical Engineering 1963
Alfred O. Gottschalck, BS Mechanical Engineering 1965
Bruce L. Gotwols, BS Physics and Atmospheric Science 1963
Barry H. Gross, BS Mechanical Engineering 1962
William W. Hales, BS Chemical Engineering 1966
Mary Ann Healey, MD Medicine 1963
Francis C. Heil, BS MechanicalEngineering 1963
Dennis P. Helmer, BS Business Administration 1962
Robert G. Hoeppner, BS Business Administration 1961
Clarence D. Hopper, BS Commerce and Engineering 1960, MBA Business Administration 1976
Susan T. Horn, MS Library Science 1966
Thomas N. Howard, BS Mechanical Engineering 1963
Paul A. Ironside, MD Medicine 1962
Joseph L. Izzo, MD Medicine 1967
Mary Elizabeth Jeffrey, MD Medicine 1965
Ruth R. Johnson, MS Library Science 1963
Thomas J. Kennedy, BS Electrical Engineering 1968, MS 1973
William L. Kern, BS Industrial Administration 1960
John J. Kern, MBA Business Administration 1969
Edward B. Kinney, BS Business Administration 1968
Victor Klein, BS Metallurgical Engineering 1960
Theodore J. Kowalyshyn, MD Medicine 1966
Stanley H. Kratchman, BS Business Administration 1964, MBA 1967
Walter A. Kurish, BS Mechanical Engineering 1967
Vito A. Lamorgese, BS Electrical Engineering 1968
Peter G. Lavine, MD Medicine 1966
Walter L. Law, BS Business Administration 1963
L. D. Leiter, BS Mechanical Engineering 1962
Ernest W. Liska, BS Chemical Engineering 1968
John H. Litschert, BS Mechanical Engineering 1960
Joseph G. Llaurado, MS Biomedical Engineering and Science 1963
Harold L. Lustig, BS Business Administration 1966, MBA 1968
Daniel L. Mack, BS Mechanical Engineering 1963
Joseph G. Maley, BS Electrical Engineering 1968
Robert B. Maynard, BS Civil Engineering 1965
Margaret Y. McCarron, PhD Biochemistry 1969
Timothy F. McManus, BS Electrical Engineering 1966
Lynnette Hammond McNeal, MD Medicine 1961
A. Lee Mercy, BS Mechanical Engineering 1964
Lawrence J. Miceli, BS Mechanical Engineering 1967, MBA Business Administration 1979
Christopher A. Miedzius, MS Electrical Engineering 1963
Henry M. Mikulski, BS Mechanical Engineering 1963
Nancy Pharr Minnich, MLS Library Science 1965
William L. Moore, MD Medicine 1961
Ellen M. Muzi, MS Library Science 1966
Paul E. Nelson, MS Electrical Engineering 1965
John F. Ohlson, BS Mechanical Engineering 1962
Joseph A. Paglia, BS Industrial Administration 1963
William S. Patterson, MS Mechanical Engineering 1965
Harry F. Pirmann, BS Business Administration 1961
Peter W. Pratt, MD Medicine 1961
James F.F. Reamer, MD Medicine 1961
Richard V. Reed, BS Electrical Engineering 1961
Lois J. Reid, RN Nursing 1960
Walter A. Reimann, MBA Business Administration 1964
Thomas J. Rodgers, MBA Business Administration 1967
Lawrence Rosen, BS Chemical Engineering 1960
Dale B. Ruhmel, BS Mechanical Engineering 1960
Michael D. Sarles, MS Electrical Engineering 1964
Frederick W. Schmidt, BS Business Administration 1968, MBA 1971
Roy C. Schmidt, MS Mechanical Engineering 1967
Diana Klimashevsky Serke, BS Interior Design 1965
Rose Shannon, MS Library Science 1969
George A. Shiner, MS Biomedical Engineering and Science 1965
Rose Silver, BS Home Economics 1969
Michael J. Smith, MS Physics and Atmospheric Science 1964
Gerald C. Smith, MBA Business Administration 1967
Homer C. Smith, MBA Business Administration 1969
Stephen L. Snyder, MBA Business Administration 1968
Thomas P. Speas, MS Mechanical Engineering 1963
Miriam Siegel Spector, MLS Library Science 1967
Eileen Wilson Stanton, RN Nursing 1963
Harvey M. Steinberg, BS Electrical Engineering, MS 1967
Frederick W. Stowell, BS Electrical Engineering 1968, MS 1971
Jerlynn Brodnick Taylor, Cert. Nursing 1961
John H. Tinker, MD Medicine 1969
Marshall M. Truex, BS Electrical Engineering 1968
Howard J. Van Dusen, MS Aerospace Engineering 1966
Meyer Wagner, BS Electrical Engineering 1968
Richard E. Ware, BS Chemical Engineering 1965
Scott S. Whitaker, BS Civil Engineering 1962
Eleanor Moore Wicks, MS Home Economics 1967
Robert C. Williams, BS Electrical Engineering 1968, MS 1973
Edwin S. Wilson, MD Medicine 1962
Walter A. Wise, BS Commerce and Engineering 1965
James C. Zinman, BS Business Administration 1967

1970’s

Thomas J. Barr, BS Electrical Engineering 1971
Richard C. Black, BS Chemistry 1970
Catherine Baran Boss, MS Library Science 1973
Robert A. Box, BS Civil Engineering 1972
David W. Bradway, BS Physics and Atmospheric Science 1970, MS Electrical Engineering 1971, MS Mathematics 1987
George A. Buck, BS Business Administration 1972
Alan C. Clayton, BS Operations Management 1977
George F. Cowperthwaite, BS Chemistry 1970
Adriano B. D’Angelo, BS Mechanical Engineering 1977
George J. Donovan, BARCH Architecture 1974
Steven E. Ehmry, BS Business Administration 1973
Paula K. Fischer, MD Medicine 1974
Thomas C. Ford, BS Business Administration 1975
Allen Gaisin, MD Medicine 1972
William C. Geisdorf, BS History 1973
Wayne L. Gibbons, MD Medicine 1979
Richard E. Gratz, MD Medicine 1978
Ronald E. Holt, BS Mechanical/ Industrial Engineering 1975
Richard D. Huder, BS Architecture 1973
Stephen J. Hulshizer, BS Mechanical Engineering 1971, MBA Business Administration 1974 Dalton R. Hunkins, PhD Applied Mechanics 1973
Roy J. Johnson, BS Electrical Engineering 1975
Linda Cain Karmilowicz, BS Design 1979
Martha S. Kravitz, BS Human Behavior and Development 1979, MS Home Economics 1982
Albert B. Lemanski, MBA Business Administration 1978
Gerald J. Maden, BS Business Administration 1971
Stephen J. Mapa, BS Electrical Engineering 1971
William L. McCauley, BS Materials Engineering 1977, MS 1979, PhD 1986 Madelyn McDade Massey, MS Library Science 1971
John M. McCullough, BS Mechanical Engineering 1971
Frederick V. Muto, BS Mechanical/ Industrial Engineering 1971
Bettina Garrett Nuding, RN Nursing 1972
Stephen A. Pacitti, BS Business Administration 1972
Arjun C. Patel, BS Chemical Engineering 1979
Frederick J. Peck, MBA Business Administration 1971
James M. Pizzola, BS Mechanical Engineering 1976
Mary Louise Ponsell, MS Library Science 1972
John T. Poprik, BS Business Administration 1970
Joseph J. Sanelli, MBA Business Administration 1975
Gary L. Shapiro, BS Electrical Engineering 1972, MS Physics and Atmospheric Science 1981
Milton E. Skelly, MD Medicine 1979
Stephen L. Squires, BS Electrical Engineering 1970
Deborah A. Stokes, BS Retail Management 1979
Dorothy Slothower Stout, MS Library Science 1972
Robert D. Taylor, BS Business Administration 1975
Samuel B. Walker, MS Engineering Management 1974
Judith A. Wolfe, MD Medicine 1975
Robert W. Worthington, BS Business Administration 1975

1980s

Joseph A. Burke, BS Accounting 1982
Louis J. Evangelista, BS Accounting 1983
Charles S. Fleischmann, BS Marketing 1985
Harry J. Gabriel, BS Construction Management 1986
Mark W. Geeting, BS Chemical Engineering 1982
Luise A. Gray, PhD Clinical Psychology 1984
Nancy A. L. Hart, BS Commerce and Engineering 1988
David J. Henninger, BS Computer Science 1984
William P. Hook, BS Electrical Engineering 1981
Paul J. Hughes, MD Medicine 1984
Jeffrey R. Jensen, MS Home Economics 1981
Susan M. Jolly, AS Nursing 1981
Joanne Jeanes Kuniholm, MFT Family Therapy 1989
Douglas R. LaBar, PhD Anatomy 1981, MD Medicine 1982
Edward W. Lauer, BS Business Administration 1980
Lyn D. Lerie, BS Business Administration 1985
Angela Spahr Long, BS Design 1981
Robert Luczak, MBA Business Administration 1980
Catherine W. Marchok, MS Library Science 1983
Olga E. Mohan, MD Medicine 1982
Patrick J. O’Neill, BS Computer Science 1986
James M. Pfrommer, MD Medicine 1983
Leon C. Pickus, MS Communications 1986
Robert P. Sabo, MD Medicine 1981
Lorraine A. Scott, BS Medical Technology 1985
Jules F. Senske, BS Metallurgical Engineering 1982
Leonard M. Shulman, BS Electrical Engineering 1986
Deborah Carilli Steinmetz, BS Accounting 1980
Evelyn Smith Udell, MS Library Science 1980
Denise Anne Verleur, MD Medicine 1984
William H. Weaver, BS Marketing 1985
Howard O. Zogott, MS Library Science 1987

1990s

Stephen C. Aldrich, MS Information Systems 1994
Theresa R. Brooks, MS Library and Information Science 1992
Daniel L. Carl, BS Electrical Engineering 1994
Tara Byram Ennis, BS Mechanical Engineering 1993
Thomas F. Gibbons, BS Electrical Engineering 1994
Ravindra Joshi, MS Mechanical Engineering 1995, MS Engineering Management 2001
Matthew J. Lynch, BS Marketing 1990
Pearl Talley, BS Teacher Education 1994
Judith S. Turnbull, MS Library and Information Science 1990

2000s

Michael Bergstraesser, MBA Business Administration 2008
Susan Burke-Leichner, MS Taxation 2002, MBA Business Administration 2002
Francis J. DiMento, BS Mechanical Engineering 2007
Thomas C. Ely, BS Computer Science 2004
Jerome T. Grzeskiewicz, BS History and Politics 2007
James J. Heiserman, BS Computer Science 2006
Edward M. Jalowiecki, MCAT Creative Arts 2001
Tracy A. Kelly, BS Commerce and Engineering 2000
Joyce Kunkle, MS Nursing 2007
Ravi A. Patel, BS Biological Science 2007, MD Medicine 2011
Luis D. Pinero, BS Business Administration 2000
Jared V. Simons, BS/MS Chemical Engineering 2002
Eve P. Stoddard, MS Clinical Psychology 2003, PhD 2007
Ducquang Tran, BS Mechanical Engineering 2007
Laura C. Tuszynski, BS Psychology 2009
Jennifer Voiner, MS Science of Instruction 2009

2010s

Samuel J. Capizzi, BS Chemical Engineering 2014
Terrence D. Daniels, EdD Education Leadership and Management 2017
James A. DiFalco, BS Biological Science 2007, BS Marketing 2016
Lacie L. Grisley, BS Biological Science 2007, BS Nursing 2011 Warren Staatse, BS Computer Science 2010
Monica B. Zealand, MBA Business Administration 2015