Friends We’ll Miss

Posted in Cross Roads, Summer 2018, Friends We’ll Miss

1930s

Hugh Bowman, MD medicine ’38
Lawrence Paul, BS mechanical engineering ’30
Eunice Siegel Holmes, BS secretarial ’33
Charles Thayer, BS civil engineering ’35

1940s

Nicholas C. Battafarano, MD medicine ’49
Edna Berry Hannum, BS home economics ’49
Charles K. Brauer, MD medicine ’41
Harry E. Broadbent, BS mechanical engineering ’48
James S. Brown, D/C mechanical engineering ’41
James E. Burns, BS business administration ’49
Einer P. Christensen, BS mechanical engineering ’40
Harley L. Collins, BS electrical engineering ’48
John F. Coneys, BS business administration ’47
Walter Drobot, BS chemical engineering ’44
Ellsworth K. Gentel, D/C mechanical engineering ’42
Romeo A. Gibboni, BS electrical engineering ’41
Betty Good Davis, BS retail management ’49
William G. Hamm, MD medicine ’48
Richard A. Handschumacher, BS commerce and engineering ’43, MBA business administration ’50
Robert S. Hayes, BS business administration ’48
J. Elizabeth Jeffress, MD medicine ’49
Doris L. Kalmbacher, BS home economics ’45
Thomas C. Karanzalis, D/C mechanical engineering ’49
Marie Kelly Vogel, BS business teacher education ’49
Kathleen Kraft Chamberlain, BS home economics ’48
Arch R. Krenzel, MD medicine ’49
Thomas Charles Lyons, BS chemical engineering ’49
Hubert F. Manuzak, MD medicine ’42
William L. McHale, BS chemical engineering ’49
Agnes McMurran Johnson, D/C library science ’47
John W. Milroy, BS chemical engineering ’47
Elma J. Mirto, RN nursing ’41
Emily Mojiscak Black, BS home economics ’49
Richard E. Neuman, BS commerce and engineering ’43
Marion Northup Johnston, MD medicine ’47
Edwin J. Porter, BS mechanical engineering ’49
Lillian Rachlin, MD medicine ’42
Shirley Rau Freyman, BS home economics ’49
Eugene S. Reynolds, D/C electrical engineering ’42
Daniel D. Rosard, BS mechanical engineering ’47
Francis P. Salvatore, MD medicine ’48
Albert R. Schooley, D/C mechanical engineering ’41
Charles W. Spindler, BS electrical engineering ’48, MS ’54
Mildred Stahlnecker Miller, BS home economics ’41, MS ’47
Sidney H. Starrels, MD medicine ’49
Lorraine I. Stengl, MD medicine ’47
Mario B. Tatonetti, BS electrical engineering ’49, MS ’68
Mary A.H. Thomas, MD medicine ’47

1950s

Joan Albert Zeller, BS dietetics ’52
Robert F. Arehart, BS electrical engineering ’51
Albert Beatty Jr., MD medicine ’58
Clarence S. Berger, BS electrical engineering ’54
Peter T. Bernot, BS mechanical engineering ’50
Lawrence H. Berul, BS commerce and engineering ’57, MBA business administration ’67
Winifred Bischoff Sontag, RN nursing ’53
Eugene F. Brady, BS mechanical engineering ’55
Herman Brandes, BS civil engineering ’59
Robert S. Bunker, BS business administration ’58
Florence J. Chinn, MD medicine ’53
James A. Commins, MS physics and atmospheric science ’56
Marvin R. Cressman, MD medicine ’59
James K. Davis, MD medicine ’59
Charles P. DeFeo, MD medicine ’52
Frank J. Drechsler, BS civil engineering ’54
Walter R. Earley, BS chemical engineering ’52, MBA business administration ’63
Herman Egner, BS business administration ’52, MBA ’57
Walter S. Farley, D/C electrical engineering ’52, BS ’53
Barbara Faulkner Hanifee, RN nursing ’59
Harry Fereshetian, BS electrical engineering ’50
Gloria Fioravanti Bartosic, BS home economics ’52
John A. Fisher, MD medicine ’52
Harvey L. Fox, BS business administration ’56
John S. Furnstahl, D/C electrical engineering ’58, BS ’61
Gustave R. Gaschnig, D/C electrical engineering ’54, BS ’56
William H. Gates, BS chemical engineering ’52
Michael F. Gaughan, D/C metallurgical engineering ’57, BS ’58
George C. Ginter, MD medicine ’54
Murray Goldstein, BS civil engineering ’58
William Alfred Graul, BS chemical engineering ’52
Clair W. Graver, BS chemistry ’59
William R. Haden, BS electrical engineering ’57, MBA business administration ’72
John B. Haubert, BS mechanical engineering ’57
Marjorie Harriet Hendry, MD medicine ’53
Joseph Hutton, BS business administration ’53
Mervin N. Issacman, BS business administration ’51
Joseph G. Irwin, D/C electrical engineering ’58, BS ’60
Vincent W. Kafka, MBA business administration ’56
Mary Karwan Holliday, D/C secretarial ’54
Miriam Klebaner Jacobs, MD medicine ’54
Barton E. Kligerman, BS civil engineering ’50
Bernard L. Klionsky, MD medicine ’52
Elaine Koons Lipton, RN nursing ’51
Edgar C. Lloyd, MD medicine ’54
Louis H. Maedel, D/C civil engineering ’58, BS ’60
Nora Maguire Pohl, RN nursing ’53
Margaret Malone Llewellyn, AS mechanical engineering ’50, BS ’54
Joseph F. Martignetti, BS civil engineering ’58
Bruce R. Meuron, BS electrical engineering ’58
L. Robert Neumann, BS electrical engineering ’54
Balys Platukis, D/C mechanical engineering ’55
Augustus Prince, MS physics and atmospheric science ’57
William F. Rath, MD medicine ’54
Clayton F. Robinson, D/C electrical engineering ’50
Walter W. Rostron, BS electrical engineering ’50
Donald Silverman, BS business administration ’53
James Lyman Smith, BS business administration ’57
Victor A. Smith, BS electrical engineering ’59
Barbara Sterling Selman, BS home economics ’50
John Stone, D/C electrical engineering ’51, BS ’55
Richard M. Sware, D/C electrical engineering ’54
George L. Taylor, BS business administration ’55
Edward H. Tempest, BS business administration ’58
Daniel M. Ungvarsky, MS mechanical engineering ’59
Richard E. Van Doren, BS mechanical engineering ’50
Vincent G. Vidas, BS electrical engineering ’59, MS ’64
John R. Warner, BS business administration ’53
Ernest M. Waxbom, BS business administration ’54
Stanley Weiner, BS chemical engineering ’58
Leonard E. Wendowski, BS business administration ’59
Maryjane Williams Emanuel, MS library science ’56
Shirley Worth Michael, D/C library science ’50
Donald Wright, BS physics and atmospheric science ’59
Paul H. Yeomans, D/C business administration ’56

1960s

Sidney Lewis Abbott, MS electrical engineering ’68
John M. Amoroso, BS business administration ’68
Anthony J. Azzari, BS electrical engineering ’63
Edward Bandosz, BS mechanical engineering ’68
Harvey B. Becker, D/C business administration ’61, BS civil engineering ’67
Marjorie Bell Farr, BS home economics ’63, MS ’67
John E. Braun, BS electrical engineering ’68
Raymond T. Breeger, BS business administration ’64
Virginia Burger Van Dame, MS home economics ’68
John F. Clark, BS electrical engineering ’63
Gerald K. Clymer, MS chemistry ’61
James Conway, MS electrical engineering ’68
Benjamin S. Crawford, BS business administration ’65
Gail Crompton Barch, BS biological science ’68
Michael J. Daly, BS mechanical engineering ’60, MS engineering management ’70
Anna Marie Damore Nowak, RN nursing ’68
Bonnie Damsker Krafchick, BS business administration ’64
William E. K. Davis, MD medicine ’66
Charles J. De Angelo, BS chemistry ’63
Anthony W. Deering, BS business administration ’69
Harry E. Diamond, BS industry administration ’63
Elise DuBois Tanney, RN nursing ’69
Daniel R. Evans, BS architecture ’68
Jerold H. Feinstein, MS electrical engineering ’68
Michael S. Feldman, MD medicine ’67
Howard Z. Finkel, MD medicine ’69
Melvyn L. Fisher, BS business administration ’68, MBA ’73
Rhoda Fishman Sandler, MS library science ’68
Robert C. Francis, BS mechanical engineering ’63
Jerome J. Freundlich, MS biomedical engineering and science ’65
Eugene D. Greenberg, BS electrical engineering ’63
Charles R. Grossman, BS electrical engineering ’67
James E. Gruver, BS civil engineering ’65
Frank J. Hanson, BS electrical engineering ’60
Elsie M. Harold Hart, MS library and information science ’68
Harold M. Harper, BS electrical engineering ’68
Virgil Dean Hemphill, BS chemical engineering ’62
Mary Hendrick Hudson, MD medicine ’61
Grace Hoffmeyer Sedgwick, BS home economics ’68
Alan L. Itskowitz, MD medicine ’64
Richard August James, BS electrical engineering ’63
Stephen T. Jones, BS industry administration ’66
Kenneth Kaminker, MD medicine ’64
H. Lawrence Karasic, MD medicine ’60
Steven E. Katz, MD medicine ’63
Ronald W. Kavchok, BS chemical engineering ’68
Frank Kratzinger, BS commerce and engineering ’68
James A. Kunkle, BS electrical engineering ’63
Richard A. Ladner, BS mechanical engineering ’62
Eleanor Olga Leise, MD medicine ’64
Martin Lenow, MBA business administration ’66
Melvin Levin, MS interior design ’68
Shirley Logan Eves, RN nursing ’60
Paul A. Magil, BS electrical engineering ’68
Charles A. Mallowe, MBA business administration ’68
Theodore E. Mandras, BS mechanical engineering ’67
Robert I. Miller, MD medicine ’61
Robert A. Monk, MS engineering management ’67
Edgar O. Morgenson, BS electrical engineering ’62
Eugene W. Mugnier, BA architecture ’60
James F. Mulligan, MD medicine ’69
Joseph B. Murray, BS industry administration ’68
Floyd T. Nasuti, MD medicine ’61
Robert B. Ort, MD medicine ’65
Joseph M. Page, MD medicine ’64
Thomas Pecsvaradi, BS electrical engineering ’64
William J. Pote, BS electrical engineering ’66
Norman R. Raupp, BS business administration ’65
Roderick D. Robertson, MS electrical engineering ’65
John L. Santamaria, BS physics and atmospheric science ’67
Thomas F. Sealman, MS mechanical engineering ’65
Gary R. Selbst, BS civil engineering ’64, MS ’68
Lloyd A. Shepps, MS aerospace engineering ’66
Mabel L. Slifer, D/C library science ’65
Larry D. Taylor, MS library science ’68, MS home economics ’82
Joseph C. Toland, MD medicine ’63
Robert Elliott Walsh, MS electrical engineering ’68
Marcia Wankoff Manin, BS business for women ’68
Fleur H. Weinberg, MS library science ’68
Carl F. Wolf, MD medicine ’68
Kenneth E. Wright, MS mechanical engineering ’63

1970s

Albert E. Barskey, BS commerce and engineering ’71, MBA business administration ’77
Stephen M. Bartha, BS business administration ’72
W. J. Blatherwick, MBA business administration ’71
Karen Brandt MacDonald, BS home economics ’71
Robert T. Cavanaugh, BS business administration ’70
Mary Wei-May Chen, MD medicine ’79
Harry E. Cloud, BS business administration ’70
Franklin Connell, BS business administration ’76
Dolores Czupick Groseck, BS home economics ’72
Patricia Dougherty Yates, RN nursing ’71
Christopher Glenn Everett, BS marketing ’74
Douglas R. Fitts, MBA business administration ’72
Lawrence J. Frantz, BS mechanical engineering ’76
Robert P. Gittler, BS mechanical engineering ’73
Robert Goncharsky, BS mechanical engineering ’72
Joseph I. Greene, BS accounting ’78
Judy E. Harris, AS radiologic tech ’76, BS health and society ’05
John A. Henry, MS family therapy ’78
K. Richard Knoblauch, MS biomedical engineering and science ’71
Peter P. Kocur, BS business administration ’74
John J. Ladden, MD medicine ’76
John C. Lovett, BS business administration ’72
Lubomir Luchanko, BS business administration ’74
Stephen W. Maloney, BS civil engineering ’76, MS environmental engineering ’78, PhD ’82
Rosemary Marshall, MS library science ’70
Linda McHale-Smith, MS library science ’71
Lorle Patzau Wolfson, MS home economics ’72
Ruth Reinks Montgomery, MS library science ’71
Gary E. W. Rossi, BS electrical engineering ’79
Louise E. Seltzer, MS library science ’71
Richard V. Sherwood, BS operations management ’74
Nancy Steere, BS business for women ’70
Virginia M. Stellmacher, MD medicine ’72
Laurel Tobias Rudavsky, MS library science ’77
Mary Yergan Hughes, MS library science ’77

1980s

Susan Alexander Bogart, BS design ’82
Donna Benner Braunlinger, BS accounting ’82
Randall M. Brammer, AS nursing ’85, BS ’89
Darryl R. Brown, MD medicine ’86
Jeffrey B. Feinman, BS accounting ’84
Edward J. Galbally, MBA business administration ’80
Matthew H. Krekstein, BS accounting ’82
Hans F. Levy, MBA business administration ’80
Catherine Meehan Gould, MBA business administration ’85
John S. Milne, BS chemistry ’86
Anthony Mullen, MS taxation ’80
Nancy Rorabaugh Campbell, MS mathematics ’81
Susan Swartz Badolato, AS nursing ’81
Paul R. Tourigny, MD medicine ’84
Kimberly Wagoner Wesdock, P-SC physical therapy ’83

1990s

Harry G. Bachman, MBA business administration ’93
Janet C. Headen, AS nursing ’91
Adelaide Lee Silver, MD medicine ’90
Michael M. Macekura, MS science of instruction ’96
Keith L. Newport, MS mechanical engineering ’92
Kevin A. Shannon, BS mechanical engineering ’98
Faith E. Smith, MS interior design ’90

2000s

Ronald B. Abrams, MS science of instruction ’06
Roman L. Carinci, BS business administration ’05
Shana Chimpky, MBA business administration ’08
John T. DelGiorno, PhD physical therapy ’03
Naira Harutyunyan, MS nursing ’05
Lanetta Hyppolite, BS teacher education ’08
James A. Mazzuchelli, BS commerce and engineering ’08
Robin L. Miller, BS graphic design ’06
Rodrigo F. Morales, BS construction management ’07
Joseph D. Nies, BS digital media ’05
Kevin A. Richart, MS information systems ’06
Brett J. Roney, information systems ’08
Rebecca Teetsel, BS nursing ’09
Steven M. Thompson, MS information systems ’04
Patricia Thornton, MS teaching, learning and curriculum ’09

2010s

Edith S. Brown, MS nursing ’10
Paul R. DeGregory, BS chemistry ’12
Harry L. Gaymon, BS behavioral health counseling ’10
Kyle Gerardi, BS political science ’15
Carol A. Guthrie, MS human resources development ’13
Lauren E. Hartman, BS nursing ’17
Khushbu Kheti, BS psychology ’10
Kim B. Kuhn, BS nursing ’15
Suzanne L. Leffler, MS nursing anesthesia ’14
Eng C. Lor, MS global and international education ’12
Alexandra McKechnie, BS nursing ’15
Krista R. McKenzie, MS library and information science ’11
Darcie Moloshok, BS psychology ’10
Phoenicia M. Pugh, BS design and merchandising ’14
Melissa G. Rowley, MS higher education ’12
Debasri Roy, MD medicine ’14