Friends We’ll Miss

Posted in Cross Roads, Fall 2017, Friends We’ll Miss

1920s

Leola France Strine, BS home economics ’29
Helen Millikin Genereaux, BS home economics ’29
Harold Ruch, DC mechanical engineering ’27
Herbert Seville, DC mechanical engineering ’29
Phyllis Weinberg Goodfriend, DC dietetics ’27

1930s

Henry Abrams, BS electrical engineering ’38
Alice Alger Gapp, DC library science ’38
Margaret Beale Taylor, DC library science ’35
Jane Bennett Lyon, DC home economics ’33
Iris Brahin Yaffe, BS home economics ’35
John Calder, DC chemical engineering ’38
Thelma Charnock, DC commerce teacher ’35
Joan Coffman Jessup, DC secretarial ’38, BS commerce teacher ’40
George Dozor, DC mechanical engineering ’39
Margaret Evans Purves, DC secretarial ’36
Mary Everett Baker, BS home economics ’37
Norman Francis, BS mechanical engineering ’39
Richard Frazier, DC mechanical engineering ’36
William Frost, BS electrical engineering ’37
Francis Gibbons, DC mechanical engineering ’35
Mildred Glasner, BS home economics ’34
James Gray, DC electrical engineering ’37
Rita Gruber, DC library science ’37
William Hadfield, DC mechanical engineering ’38
Anna Herbein MacIver, DC home economics ’34
Joseph Kamenshine, DC electrical engineering ’33
Edwina Klos Rogers, DC secretarial ’37
Marie Kruecke Ritter, DC secretarial ’36
Mary Kuntz, BS home economics ’38
Walter Ludman, DC electrical engineering ’36
Carl Mangold, BS mechanical engineering ’36
Sylvia Marymor Rodman, BS home economics ’37
Edith Meslo Klimitas, BS home economics ’38
Howard Miller, BS business administration ’36
Harry Morgan, BS electrical engineering ’31
Margaret Morrison Chambers, DC library science ’30
John Mullan, DC mechanical engineering ’35
Raymond Netsch, DC chemical engineering ’39, BS ’54
Sarah Nyce Smith, DC secretarial ’39
Byrle Riley Caziarc, DC secretarial ’38
Dorothy Ritchie Carson, BS home economics ’39
Jane Roper Stortz, DC secretarial ’36
Nathan Rosengarten, BS mechanical engineering ’39
Wilbert Rudder, DC mechanical engineering ’35
Stuart Sanders, DC mechanical engineering ’36
Ruth-Molly Sanders Hopkins, BS home economics ’38
Elizabeth Schwalm, BS commerce teacher ’37
Margaret Seidel Bobbitt, DC library science ’31
Jane Steinbach Grimes, BS home economics ’36
Eleanor Steinke, DC library science ’38
Charlotte Tew Freeman, DC secretarial ’38
Martha Thornberg Jett, BS home economics ’36
Harold Thornton, BS chemical engineering ’39
John Tipton, DC electrical engineering ’36
Miriam Tschudy Trout, BS home economics ’30
Arthur Ward, DC mechanical engineering ’33
Philip Weigel, DC mechanical engineering ’32

1940s

June Baker Sills, RN nursing ’43
Hazel Baker Suder, BS home economics ’47
Samuel Baroway, DC chemical engineering ’42, BS ’53
Ethel Bastress David, BS home economics ’48
Helen Bertas, BS secretarial ’42
Ruth Bird Stephenson, BS home economics ’45
Adele Bracy MacGregor, RN nursing ’46
Ralph Braverman, BS electrical engineering ’47
Stephen Butler, BS mechanical engineering ’49
Anthony Butsavich, BS mechanical engineering ’49
Ralph Coate, DC electrical engineering ’46
Gertrude Copperman, MD medicine ’49
Elizabeth Crozer Stannert, BS home economics ’43
Richard Curley, BS commerce and engineering ’40
Marie Curley Audet, BS home economics ’49
Harold Daetwyler, BS mechanical engineering ’44
Sally Dalton, DC junior secretarial ’47
Jean Davison Hall, DC secretarial ’46
Guy DeFabrites, DC mechanical engineering ’49
James Denham, DC mechanical engineering ’47
Peter Ditoro, MD medicine ’46
Eugene Dogliotti, BS chemical engineering ’44
Joseph Doody, DC electrical engineering ’43
Edward Douglas, DC industrial administration ’49
Paul Edwards, BS civil engineering ’43
Marie Engel McGlone, BS home economics ’45
Emma Engle, DC library science ’42
Henry Ewing, DC electrical engineering ’48
Michael Famiglietti, DC mechanical engineering ’41
Clyde Featherer Copple, BS retail management ’44
Charles Fleck, DC mechanical engineering ’49
Ruth Ford Miller, BS home economics ’49
John Gillespie, BS electrical engineering ’42
Alexander Glass, BS commerce and engineering ’43
Ilse Graenz Schwarze, BS secretarial ’43
Irvin Grasheim, DC electrical engineering ’41, BS ’55
John Guenther, BS electrical engineering ’42
Martha Guse, DC library science ’41
Janet Harding Hermann, BS commerce teacher ’41
Harriet Harding Johnson, BS home economics ’45
Marian Hatfield McCaughan, MS home economics ’41
Samuel Hawley, DC mechanical engineering ’48
Harry Heaps, BS business administration ’47
H. Hibbert, DC chemical engineering ’43
Sara Hixson, DC library science ’49
Frank Hoelzle, DC electrical engineering ’40
Katherine Hoffman Stevens, MS home economics ’40
Henry Hofford, BS chemical engineering ’47
Philip Hofmann, DC mechanical engineering ’47
Paul Honan, MD medicine ’46
Phyllis Householder Baker, DC secretarial ’42
Arthur Hunter, BS electrical engineering ’41
Warren Jensen, BS mechanical engineering ’48
Sydney Kane, BS mechanical engineering ’53
Grace Kaufmann Padlasky, BS home economics ’44
Willard Keiser, DC electrical engineering ’41
George Ketcham, BS electrical engineering ’48
William Kevit, BS business administration ’48
Milton Kutikoff, BS electrical engineering ’47
Robert Lathlaen, BS civil engineering ’45
Christopher Leone, BS business administration ’47
John Liggins, BS mechanical engineering ’47
Rose Maeso Bolich, BS home economics ’49
Irving Magasiny, BS electrical engineering ’48
Sarah Mayes Robb, DC library science ’41
Emily McAnulty, DC secretarial ’41
Anne McBride Fox, BS home economics ’42
Mary Mccue Epstein, MS interior design ’48
William McGuire, DC mechanical engineering ’43
Lois Meadowcroft Baker, DC home economics ’41
Robert Miller, DC mechanical engineering ’49
Elizabeth Miller Bagg, DC library science ’41
Frederick Milstein, BS business administration ’48
Florence Muckinhaupt Howland, BS home economics ’49
Henry Neubert, BS electrical engineering ’48
Elaine Nevin Brown, BS home economics ’44
Roberta Parkhill Stouch, DC secretarial ’40
Hugh Pattison, DC mechanical engineering ’49, BS ’54
Russel Phillips, BS mechanical engineering ’43
William Pigozzi, MD medicine ’44
Thomas Potts, BS retail management ’49
Lois Rebert Boer, BS secretarial ’42
Leonard Roth, BS business administration ’48
Paul Salvo, MD medicine ’48
Margery Schumann LaRoe, BS home economics ’49
Charles Sears, DC electrical engineering ’49
Lois Seavers Miller, DC library science ’43
William Sellers, BS chemical engineering ’41
Michael Shepnew, BS electrical engineering ’40
William Shone, BS mechanical engineering ’49
Dorothy Sigman Stratford, DC secretarial ’41
Martin Smith, BS mechanical engineering ’48
Betty Snyder Cunfer, RN nursing ’44
Margaret Staats Pola, BS home economics ’41
Harry Stephey, BS electrical engineering ’41, MS ’74
Henry Stevenson, DC mechanical engineering ’47
Mary Jane Sturgeon, DC library science ’41
James Sutherland, DC electrical engineering ’43
Martha Taylor Buck, DC library science ’47
John Thomas, DC electrical engineering ’40
Margaret Thomas Wunder, DC secretarial ’42
George Thompson, DC mechanical engineering ’41, DC ’53, BS ’56
Thomas Tillett, BS mechanical engineering ’48
Martin Toll, BS mechanical engineering ’46
Corrinne Turner Janton, DC secretarial ’49
Rose Van Note Henneka, DC secretarial ’45
Harry Wagner, DC mechanical engineering ’40, BS ’53
Esther Weiss, DC library science ’46
Kenneth Werner, BS mechanical engineering ’47
E. Wheatley, BS business administration ’40
Robert Wilson, BS business administration ’40
William Wilson, DC business administration ’49
Robert Winther, DC electrical engineering ’41
Jean Yerkes Bailey, DC secretarial ’43
Virginia Young Laverty, BS home economics ’43
Alden Ziel, BS business administration ’48

1950s

John Adair, BS mechanical engineering ’50, MS ’55
Paul Alday, BS mechanical engineering ’53, MS ’57
Louise Archbold Bjorklund, BS home economics ’51
Robert Bachinsky, BS electrical engineering ’59, PhD ’73
Chuck Barris, BS business administration ’53, HD ’01
James Berkeyheiser, DC electrical engineering ’58, BS ’60
Alan Bernstein, BS chemical engineering ’55
Carroll Bessey, BS commerce and engineering ’52, MBA ’62
Robert Bromley, BS business administration ’50
Edgar Bumbier, MS chemistry ’55
Richard Caldwell, BS civil engineering ’53, MS ’58
Barbara Capece Humphreys, BS business teacher education ’58
Jean Ceccoli Bansbach, MD medicine ’51
John Chambers, BS chemical engineering ’51
Arthur Condodina, BS mechanical engineering ’55
Richard Darlington, BS business administration ’58
Angelo DiBello, MD medicine ’54
Mary Dochios-Kamberos, MD medicine ’51
Leonard Dreifus, MD medicine ’51
Betty Durst Walters, BS home economics ’52
Catherine Dwyer, MD medicine ’59
Norman Einhorn, BS electrical engineering ’50
Howard Engle, BS business administration ’58, MBA ’70
Martin Evelev, BS commerce and engineering ’53
Virginia Ewell Kelsey, BS home economics ’54
Morton Felsenstein, MD medicine ’54
Joseph Frank, BS mechanical engineering ’50
Morton Friedman, MD medicine ’50
Joanne Furnier Rongaus, BS retail management ’53
Thomas Greenwood, DC mechanical engineering ’50, BS ’53
Saul Goldberg, BS retail management ’59
John Gorski, BS mechanical engineering ’50
Morton Greitzer, DC civil engineering ’51, BS ’55
Helen Griffen, MD medicine ’53
Thomas Gumas, BS business administration ’50
William Haessler, DC electrical engineering ’52, BS ’66
Paul Hagerty, BS business administration ’56
Donald Hallstrom, BS business administration ’50
Ronald Halvorsen, BS civil engineering ’57
James Hammond, BS business administration ’50
Frank Hood, DC chemical engineering ’57
Joseph Howes, MS electrical engineering ’58
George Hughes, BS mechanical engineering ’53
Robert Jaffe, MD medicine ’53
Zigmund Kaminski, MS microbiology and immunology ’54, PhD ’57
Augustus Kappler, DC electrical engineering ’52, BS ’55
Edward Kean, MS chemistry ’56
Richard Kelly, DC mechanical engineering ’51
Alexander Kenuk, DC architecture ’52
Harry Klein, BS electrical engineering ’50
John Konikoff, DC mechanical engineering ’52, BS ’55
Joseph Korkus, DC architecture ’52
Eugene Kosmin, BS business administration ’50
Alexander Krupka, BS electrical engineering ’51
Maryann Kusko Balogach, DC home economics ’59
John Leapson, DC civil engineering ’56, BS ’58
Adolph Lemberger, BS mechanical engineering ’55
William Lenthe, BS business administration ’50
Dale Ling, BS electrical engineering ’57, MS ’63
Alfred Link, BS commerce and engineering ’53
John Lynch, DC mechanical engineering ’54
Patricia Lyon Roewer, MS home economics ’51
August MacEllaro, DC mechanical engineering ’52, BS ’55
Marilyn Mahon, MD medicine ’50
Andrew Malizio, BS mechanical engineering ’52
Thomas Marshall, BS chemical engineering ’51
George Matlack, BS chemical engineering ’51
Karl Maurer, BS mechanical engineering ’59
Julian McFarland, BS chemical engineering ’50
Gerald McKee, BS mechanical engineering ’51
Thomas McLaughlin, BS electrical engineering ’51
Edward McMenamin, DC electrical engineering ’51, BS ’54
Virginia Medjeska Bedesem, DC secretarial ’56
Keith Menacker, DC mechanical engineering ’51, BS ’54
Marion Murray Starkey, DC library science ’50
Lawrence Nadzan, DC mechanical engineering ’52, BS ’55
Mary Nehlig, DC library science ’52
Thomas Nolan, BS business administration ’54
S. Oliver, BS business administration ’50
Jo Anne Overleese, MD medicine ’50
Wilma Parham Bishop, BS home economics ’51
Marianne Pengelly Hild, DC secretarial ’50
Reuben Pincus, BS business administration ’50
James Pittner, BS Commerce & Engineering ’58
Victor Pleskacz, BS civil engineering ’50
George Reimherr, BS physics and atmospheric science ’56
Lawrence Rockwell, DC business administration ’51
Mary Roddy, MS home economics ’52
Sidney Rosenberg, BS mechanical engineering ’50
Louise Sabol-Rubel, MD medicine ’59
Paul Savitz, DC mechanical engineering ’52, BS ’55
William Savory, MD medicine ’54
Paul Schaefer, BS business administration ’54
Louis Scheerbaum, BS civil engineering ’59
Claire Schehr-Ryan, MD medicine ’56
Spencer Schilling, MBA business administration ’59
Charles Schofield, BS electrical engineering ’50
Frederick Scott, BS chemical engineering ’54
Dorothy Shapley, DC secretarial ’50
Arthur Shesser, DC mechanical engineering ’51
Virginia Slocum Mattice, MS library sciences ’59
Grace Stanton Caldwell, BS home economics ’51
Mary Taulane, DC secretarial ’51
Harold Tomkinson, DC electrical engineering ’50
Collette Touey Kean, BS marketing ’52
Elizabeth Uslin Anderson, RN nursing ’53
Demetres Vlatas, BS civil engineering ’54
Robert Wachsmuth, DC machine design ’51
Harry Walp, BS business administration ’50
William Warrender, MD medicine ’59
John Watson, BS civil engineering ’58, MS environmental science ’73
Robert Weber, BS civil engineering ’54
Raymond Weidman, DC mechanical engineering ’50
George Williams, BS electrical engineering ’52
Rudolph Wolf, BS electrical engineering ’52

1960s

James Alexander, DC business administration ’60
Robert Baxter, BS business administration ’66, MBA ’77
Robert Bisbing, BS mechanical engineering ’60
Carol Boise Simonson, BS home economics ’61, MS library and information science ’71
Allan Bosswick, MS library science ’69
Dorothy Boyer, MS home economics ’65
Arthur Burke, BS civil engineering ’66
John Burt, MS biomedical engineering ’66
Robert Carrell, BS physics and atmospheric science ’62
Thomas Cherubini, MD medicine ’64
Lan-Keh Chi, PhD electrical engineering ’68
Suzanne Christiansen Oram, RN nursing ’65
Marie Coville Ortner, MS library science ’68
Donald Crawford, MD medicine ’63
Fred Deitz, BS physics and atmospheric science ’63
Dennis Domin, BS business administration ’67
William Drendall, BS electrical engineering ’68, MBA ’76
James Duffy, BS mechanical engineering ’61
Margery Estilow Skinner, BS home economics ’66
Charles Fox, BS physics and atmospheric science ’65
Alan Goodman, BS chemistry ’67
Paul Gordon, MS mechanical engineering ’66
Jack Goudy, BS machanical engineering ’68
James Graham, BS commerce and engineering ’65
Stephen Graham, BS metallurgical engineering ’67
Else Harslem Harlan, DC library science ’60
Marlene Hartmann Tebo, MS library sciences ’65
Joseph Jackson, BS mechanical engineering ’61
James Johnstone, BS business administration ’60
Walter Keiper, BS commerce and engineering ’61
Charles King, BS electrical engineering ’64
Carol Lehman Coffey, MS library sciences ’65
Earl Lestz, BS business administration ’61
F. Douglas Martin, BS business administration ’67
Wayne Maurer, BS business administration ’69, MBA ’71
George Petrick, BS electrical engineering ’60, MS ’63
Charles Pope, BS electrical engineering ’65
Edward Powell, BS business administration ’60
A. Regener, BS business administration ’67, MBA ’71
Richard Rehberg, BS business administration ’60
John Sapoznikoff, MD medicine ’65
Donald Schnorr, MBA ’65
Alma Singleton, BS home economics ’64, MS ’67
Renee Siso Kargen, BS home economics ’69
Aubrey Spence, MS engineering management ’68
David Springer, MBA ’64
Henry Sullivan, BS mechanical engineering ’63
Gunther Thalheimer, BS civil engineering ’64
Patrick Toscano, MS electrical engineering ’60
Samuel Volinsky, BS electrical engineering ’64
Kenneth Wadsworth, BS mechanical engineering ’66
Alexander Wahlig, MD medicine ’61
Richard Walsh, MBA ’63, MS engineering management ’74
Jay Weisberg, BS business administration ’67
Charles Wilson, BS electrical engineering ’60
Peter Worhacz, MS electrical engineering ’68

1970s

Genevieve Berner, MS library science ’79
Helen Burd St.Clair, MS library science ’71
Dennis Chaffee, BS business administration ’71
Robert Cohan, BS accounting ’77
Daniel Dalton, BS business administration ’73, MBA ’76
Harry Gangloff, BS mechanical engineering ’70, MS ’72, PhD ’77
Karen Gartner, MS library science ’70
Marion Goldman Shapiro, MS clinical psychology ’72, PsyD ’76
John Hopkins, MD medicine ’76
William Jack, BS business administration ’71
C. Kauffman, BS commerce and engineering ’71
John Kenney, MBA ’71
Eileen Kidd, RN nursing ’71
Ronald Mathis, BS civil engineering ’78
Kathleen Mirante, MD medicine ’71
Linn Newman, BS chemical engineering ’72
Anthony Nicassio, MD medicine ’76
Floyd Plowman, MBA ’76
Denis Orlando, BS mathematics ’73, MS electrical engineering ’82
Harry Reeb, BS electrical engineering ’71
James Slovak, MD medicine ’72
David Standeven, BS physics and atmospheric science ’70
Robert Stratton, MBA ’72
Joseph Sullivan, MBA ’74
Arlene Townsend, MD medicine ’79
Edward Vallorani, MS civil engineering ’73
Ronald Veasey, AS radiologic technology ’77
Thomas Weldon, BS humanities and communications ’79
Frederick Williams, BS civil engineering ’72
Walter Wojcik, BS mechanical engineering ’72

1980s

Joseph Barry, BS mechanical engineering ’86
Robert Bauerle, BS civil engineering ’82
Tracey Copulos Liberi, BS civil engineering ’86
John Fuoco, MD medicine ’82
Andrew Gibbs, BS accounting ’89
Ogden Gorham, BS physician assistant ’86
Leslie Kaplan, BS home economics ’81
Barry Lembersky, MD medicine ’81
Alfredo Lewis, AS medical laboratory technician ’80, BS physician assistant ’92
Stephen Masnica, BS electrical engineering ’80, MS ’80
Martha Ough Briggs, BS interior design ’87
Scott Recker, MD medicine ’80
Susan Smiley-Greene, AS nursing ’85
Marsha Smith, AS nursing ’81
Rosella Straesser, DC nursing ’80

1990s

Peter Achey, MBA ’97
Eric Berg, MS mechanical engineering ’92
Holly Mattos, BS accounting ’91
Ohnn Nahm, MD medicine ’95
Charlene Nessler, MS science of instruction ’99, PhD educational leadership ’11
Joshua Roberts, MS library and information science ’97
Kimberley Sando, MS library and information science ’93
Julie Schmidt Suplee, MCAT creative arts ’95
Larry Ticer, MD medicine ’93

2000s

Terry Arnold Collins, BS communications and applied technology ’06
Regina McGinley, BS communications and applied technology ’07
Crystal Pudleiner Garrett, MBA ’08
Jacob Roberson, BS business administration ’09
Heidi Strauser Hornberger, MBA ’05

2010s

Michelle Carroll, BS biological sciences ’14
Phillip Combs, JD law ’16
Justin Hileman, BS architectural engineering ’15
Brady Latsha, BS information technology ’15
Gregory Monforte, BS sport management ’15

* George Koenig, BS ’65, MBA ’77, was incorrectly listed in the summer edition of Friends We’ll Miss.