Friends We’ll Miss

Posted in Cross Roads, Friends We’ll Miss, Summer 2017

Friends We’ll Miss

1930s

Doris Adams Rigg, RN nursing ’39
Frances Arnold Benus, DC secretarial ’34
Richard Ballinger, BS mechanical engineering ’38
John Barker McConnell, BS home economics ’34
Elizabeth Binns Ricketts, DC secretarial ’34
Lillian Bissett Cheponis, RN nursing ’35
Anna Buffington Schultz, BS home economics ’36
Edith Burton Harbison, DC secretarial ’35
Rachel Cloud Lucas, DC secretarial ’37
George Connor, BS electrical engineering ’35
Charles Cusick, DC mechanical engineering ’39
Katherine DeMatteo Jaksich, RN nursing ’35
Grimaldo DiStefano, MD medicine ’38
Theodore Fetter, DC electrical engineering ’37
Esther Grant, RN nursing ’38
Williams Gropp, DC mechanical engineering ’35
Eleanor High Rebmann, DC secretarial ’37
Philip Irwin Mattison, DC secretarial ’36
Irving Liner, BS business administration ’37
Margaret Macart Hess, DC secretarial ’34
William Marczely, DC electrical engineering ’35
Clara Margoles, MD medicine ’36
Mildred Matousek, MD medicine ’36
Merritt Mikkal Sticker, DC secretarial ’34
Helen Morgan Davis, DC secretarial ’39
Catherine Robinson Parkinson, RN nursing ’35
Ruth Van Sciver Little, RN nursing ’38
James West, DC electrical engineering ’36
Ruth Whitaker Boettcher, RN nursing ’38
Rose Yanni, BS nursing ’33

1940s

Frank Alessandro, BS mechanical engineering ’47, MS aerospace engineering ’66
Stewart Barnett, DC mechanical engineering ’48
Margaret Beach Corr, BS home economics ’43
Milton Bergey, DC mechanical engineering ’41
Clement Brown, DC mechanical engineering ’42
Alan Burns, BS chemical engineering ’48, MS ’56
John Christie, BS mechanical engineering ’46
Alma Coccia Schwartz, BS home economics ’47
John Collins, BS mechanical engineering ’48
Albert Cooper, MD medicine ’44
Andrew Cope, BS mechanical engineering ’43
Walter Cummings, BS business administration ’48
Shields Daltroff, BS mechanical engineering ’48
Elizabeth Eken, MD medicine ’47
Thomas Flynn, MD medicine ’48
Margaret Ford Lodge, BS home economics ’43
Olive Fromholzer Mulrine, RN nursing ’44
Susan Gardner Fruth, BS secretarial ’40
William Gauntlett, BS mechanical engineering ’49
William Granatir, MD medicine ’41
Mary Hable Terrell, RN nursing ’46
Janet Hampton, MD medicine ’47
William Hatton, DC electrical engineering ’47
Grace Hedgcock, MD medicine ’45
Jeanann Bressler Hoch, BS home economics ’46, MS ’64
William Hoch Jr., BS mechanical engineering ’44
Harriet James Shor, BS business administration ’48
Anna Lefferts Enell, BS business administration ’42
Hilton Levonian, BS electrical engineering ’48
Jeannette Marlow, MD medicine ’47
Dorothy McVickar Hadfield, DC secretarial ’46
Frank Mellert, DC mechanical engineering ’45
Sara Mengle Krammes, RN nursing ’47
Mary Michael Barton, DC home economics ’44
Mary Miller Goldschmidt, DC secretarial ’42
Jay Minshall, BS mechanical engineering ’44
Ruth Moyer Yeaton, AS nursing ’47
Ian Murphy, MD medicine ’43
Josephine Peckiconis Ahlum, RN nursing ’47
William Piltz, BS chemical engineering ’43
Rosalie Reardon Albers, MD medicine ’47
Margaret Reed Corbin, BS home economics ’45
William Reiter, BS chemical engineering ’49
Alfred Roberts, MD medicine ’46
Manning Rosnick, MD medicine ’41
Lillian Rozowski Foremny, BS business administration ’47
William Schultz, BS business administration ’48
Robert Simon, BS business administration ’48
Elizabeth Slack Raech, BS home economics ’44
Esther Snyderman, MD medicine ’44
Herbert Spielman, BS electrical engineering ’48
John Sullivan, BS chemical engineering ’47
Eugenia Thaysen Williams, BS home economics ’48
Mary Tremblay Ballerstedt, BS home economics ’48
Anne Weber, BS business teacher education ’47
Frederick Wiegand, MD medicine ’46

1950s

Raymond Aub, DC civil engineering ’54, BS ’58
Weston Beale, MS engineering ’57
Marilyn Bear, BS home economics ’59
Harvey Bingham, MS electrical engineering ’59
Stanley Bloom, BS mechanical engineering ’58
Albert Boscov, DC retail management ’52
Gloria Boswell Morrill, BS business administration ’51
Robert Boyer, BS mechanical engineering ’51
Frank Brady, BS civil engineering ’53
Sarah Brandt McKay, MS library science ’58
Donald Braun, BS business administration ’56
George Broschart, BS business administration ’59
Wayne Bugg, DC mechanical engineering ’53, BS ’56
Richard Burke, BS mechanical engineering ’55
Donald Burrell, BS business administration ’54
James Cipparrone, BS mechanical engineering ’58
Samuel Commons, DC mechanical engineering ’51
John Cossa, MD medicine ’58
William D’Amico, BS mechanical engineering ’52
H. Robert Damghajian, BS electrical engineering ’58, MS ’68
Darryl De Maris, BS commerce and engineering ’52
John Detwiler, BS electrical engineering ’50
Margaret Doyle, BS home economics ’59
John Engleman, BS chemical engineering ’51
Sherman Esterson, MD medicine ’55
John Fleming, BS mechanical engineering ’54, BS electrical engineering ’62
William Fleming, BS civil engineering ’57
Walter Frommer, BS mechanical engineering ’54
Richard Gabel, BS mechanical engineering ’50, MS aerospace engineering ’53
Paul Garell, MD medicine ’56
James Gate, MS mechanical engineering ’57
George Giessner, DC electrical engineering ’52, BS ’55
Edward Girvin, BS mechanical engineering ’52
Dwight Halpern, MD medicine ’56
Robert Haworth, DC electrical engineering ’54
Elaine Hille Brown, BS home economics ’56
Wallace Jakacki, BS electrical engineering ’57, MS ’61
John Keyser, DC mechanical engineering ’51, BS ’54
Alvin Kollosch, BS mechanical engineering ’52
Donald Kooker, BS industrial administration ’58
B. Kraynick, MD medicine ’53
Joseph Krotec, MD medicine ’54
Edward Lakitsky, DC mechanical engineering ’59
Mary Lamplugh Cornely, BS home economics ’51
Paul Lare, BS metallurgical engineering ’59
Cora Lee Au, MD medicine ’50
Alvin Leff, BS chemical engineering ’59
Stanley Leonberg, MD medicine ’54
Barbara Lyons Raefsky, DC library science ’58
Morton Marcovitz, BS electrical engineering ’51
Lawrence Margolis, BS mechanical engineering ’57
W. Martindale, BS mechanical engineering ’54
Geraldine McCulley, DC library science ’51
Gilbert Meltsner, MD medicine ’57
William Minster, MD medicine ’52
E. Morrill, BS business administration ’51
Nancy Munyan Cornelssen, BS secretarial ’52
Jean Nienstadt, MD medicine ’54
Joseph O’Connell, BS business administration ’54
Charles Pease, BS metallurgical engineering ’51
Robert Rich, BS industrial administration ’55
Rosemarie Rozanski David, RN nursing ’56
Frank Sadofsky, BS civil engineering ’51, MS ’64
Joanne Schumack Coffey, MS library science ’58
Morton Shafter, BS business teacher education ’51
Charles Shiner, BS commerce and engineering ’57
James Smith, BS civil engineering ’58
Herbert Sommer, BS civil engineering ’53
John Stratton, DC electrical engineering ’52, BS ’55
Marjorie Strawn, MD medicine ’52
Lester Sunday, DC mechanical engineering ’59, BS mechanical engineering ’61
Walter Teetsel, BS electrical engineering ’52
Ira Thompson, DC civil engineering ’59, BS ’60
Lillian Tomita Kashihara, DC library science ’58
Lorraine Torkelson, MD medicine ’51
Richard VanZandt, BS mechanical engineering ’52
Frank Verderame, MS chemistry ’57
Wayne Watson, DC mechanical engineering ’53
Elizabeth Westermann Mauger, RN nursing ’55
David Wilson, BS business administration ’58
Elizabeth Woodrow Maier, DC home economics ’59
Edward Woytowicz, BS mechanical engineering ’55
Thomas Young, BS mechanical engineering ’51
John Zettick, DC electrical engineering ’54

1960s

Margaret Bartlett Nields, RN nursing ’62
Donald Baver, BS electrical engineering ’69
Allan Beatty, BS electrical engineering ’67
Joseph Benkert, BS civil engineering ’65
Joseph Borucki, BS mechanical engineering ’65
Pietro Bramante, MS biomedical engineering and science ’64
John Campbell, BS commerce and engineering ’61
Ferdinand Carillo, MD medicine ’67
Miriam Cox McClelland, MS home economics ’69
Ralph Daggan, BS electrical engineering ’62
James Dooley, BS business administration ’69
Hobart Edson, MD medicine ’63
Vincent Fargione, BS electrical engineering ’63
Lewis Finkelstein, BS business administration ’67
John Fox, BS business administration ’66, MBA ’68
Jacquelyn Goad Gwyn, MS library science ’67
Nancy Golcher Borucki, BS home economics ’67
Paul Gotchel, BS mechanical engineering ’61
Dorothy Griffith, MS library science ’66
June Guibeson Norton, BS home economics ’63
Alan Guokas, BS business administration ’68
Donald Hanson, BS electrical engineering ’60
William Harding, MS chemistry ’62
John Hennessy, BS electrical engineering ’64
James Hogan, MS electrical engineering ’66
Emily Howland Pike, MLS library science ’67
Joseph Hudak, BS business administration ’60
Linda Hultin Tocher, BS music ’65
Dwight Huseman, MS library science ’69
Robert Jones, MS electrical engineering ’60
Selma Kessler, MLS library science ’65
Joseph Kicak, BS civil engineering ’62
Arabelle Kimble Pennypacker, MS library science ’65
Elizabeth Knapper, MD medicine ’67
Joanna Kneis Griffith-Gabel, MLS library science ’62
George Koenig, BS mechanical engineering ’65, MBA business administration ’77
Enn Krepp, BS electrical engineering ’65
Stephen Krosner, BS electrical engineering ’64
Theodore Kuehn, BS chemistry ’60, MBA business administration ’70
Robert Lawler, MS electrical engineering ’65
Richard Leflar, DC electrical engineering ’61
Stephen Leichner, BS business administration ’67
Boris Maksymuk, BS mechanical engineering ’68
Juan Mato, BS chemical engineering ’64
John McAleese, BS mechanical engineering ’60, MS ’67
John McGarrigle, BS commerce and engineering ’69, MBA business administration ’73
Paul Menz, MS mechanical engineering ’61
Donald Millar, BS mechanical engineering ’60
Robert Morath, BS electrical engineering ’64
Carl Newswanger, BS civil engineering ’60
Paul Nyquist, MS engineering management ’67, MS environmental engineering ’77
Max Okun, MS engineering management ’68
Bernard Osterloh, DC electrical engineering ’62
Sandor Paskin, MD medicine ’63
Julius Pergolini, DC mechanical engineering ’60, BS industrial administration ’67
Bohuslawa Potapovic Bass, MS library science ’61
Paul Potts, BS business administration ’60
Jacqueline Ragone Joseph, BS medical technician ’63
William Rickards, DC civil engineering ’61
John Ridley, BS mechanical engineering ’63, MS biomedical engineering and science ’64
Mary Ritti Jacoby, MS library science ’67
George Robertson III, BS mechanical engineering ’68
Judson Saas, BS physics ’69
David Schalk, BS humanities and science ’66
John Scheer, BS metallurgical engineering ’69
Patrick Sedalis, BS electrical engineering ’65
Katherine Shipherd Haines, DC secretarial ’60
Edgar Shulby, BS civil engineering ’65
Gene Smigocki, MBA business administration ’63
Joel Stein, MD medicine ’62
Walter Sykes, BS physics and atmospheric science ’62
Charlotte Taylor, MLS library science ’69
Ralph Vernot, MS electrical engineering ’67
Donald Weiss, BS mechanical engineering ’69
Larry Weissman, BS chemical engineering ’63, MS ’66
Samuel Whalen, MBA business administration ’61
Dewey Williams, BS mechanical engineering ’62
Stephen Zamsky, BS mechanical engineering ’60

1970s

Mark Aita, MD medicine ’77
Aaron Billups, MBA business administration ’72
Kenneth Buck, BS business administration ’76, MBA ’70
Keith Choate, BS business administration ’72
Carlton Collins, BS business administration ’75
Raymond DiSandro, BS electrical engineering ’76
Turgay Erturk, PhD materials engineering ’75
William Gallagher, MBA business administration ’73
Paul Garwig, MS library science ’71
Renee Haverback Batterman, MS library science ’75
Donald Hertkorn, MBA business administration ’74
Bernard Holleran, MD medicine ’74
Walter Johnson, MS biomedical engineering and science ’74, PhD ’81
Leah Kaufman, MS library science ’78
Theodore Kompa, MBA business administration ’71
Thomas Lauletta, BS civil engineering ’75
Henry Levari, BS mechanical engineering ’71, MBA business administration ’74
Margaret Linton, BS human behavior and development ’78
Mark Lonergan, BS business administration ’71
Stephen Losben, MD medicine ’72
Ramon Luzarraga, MBA business administration ’71
Raymond Markowski, BS civil engineering ’76
James McCole, MD medicine ’71
Eugene Ordway, MD medicine ’77
Kenneth Renn, MS (field unavailable) ’74
David Roberts, MD medicine ’74
Harold Robinson, BS metallurgical engineering ’72
Anthony Salvia, BS business administration ’74
Sheila Sanowitz Leder, MS library science ’72
Marilyn Travner Lager, MS library science ’75
Joseph Trojak, MD medicine ’75
James Verdi, BS electrical engineering ’74, BS ’83
Charles Ward, AS physician assistant ’73
J. Whitaker, MD medicine ’76
Robert White, MS library science ’73

1980s

Cindy Alberts, BS design ’83
John Crowley, BS accounting ’87
Joseph Frisco, BS mechanical engineering ’88
Judith Granick, AS nursing ’83
William Green, BS business administration ’80
Winifred Harris, BS design ’83
Margaret Harsch, MBA business administration ’83
Diane Huber McAdams, BS human behavior and development ’80
Richard Inacker, BS chemistry ’86
Herbert Jones, BS business administration ’82
Suzanne Kirkwood King, MD medicine ’88
Felice McElwaine, BS mental health technology ’85
Christopher Michaluk, BS materials engineering ’86, MS ’94
William Moffett, MS technology and science communication ’84
Barbara Mooney, MBA business administration ’85
Tamitra Nesmith Fontaine, BS design ’81
Audrey Perloff, MS nutrition and food science ’86
Lisa Popovics, BS Interior design ’87
David Scales, BS civil engineering ’89
Henrietta Udis, MS home economics ’84
Michael Wilk, BS finance ’85, MBA business administration ’89
Jeffrey Wright, BS industrial engineering ’88, BS civil engineering ’91

1990s

Robert Ashton, MD medicine ’92
James Cwynar, MS environmental science ’94
David Kennedy, MD medicine ’95
Peter Lemon, MD medicine ’97
David Peduto, (degree unavailable) clinical psychology ’98
Allen Prattis, BS information systems ’95
Kerri Valenti, MFT family therapy ’98
Diane Watts, BS nursing ’91

2000s

David Robinson, BS business administration ’02
Daniel James Thornton, MS library and information science ’09
Jordan Turkenkopf, BS music industry ’06

2010s

LaVerne Biskner, post-BC epidemiology and biostatistics ’11
Eileen Cook, MS information systems ’17
Sandra Lennon, BS nursing ’11
Marie Magee, BS nursing ’12
Mark Mekaiel, BS biomedical engineering ’12
Martin Petroski, Cert. medical billing and coding ’17
Laura Rose, MFT family therapy ’16
Timothy Van Belle, MS finance ’10, MBA business administration ’10